Psych 101 Study Notes

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s) : 255
  • Published : March 13, 2013
Open Document
Text Preview
During the 1st 2 weeks after conception, a new life is called a(n):
A.egg.
B.fetus.
C.zygote.
D.embryo.
Answer Key: D
Question 2 of 53 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point)
The vibrations of the eardrum are amplified by three tiny bones located in the:
A.semicircular canals.
B.cochlea.
C.middle ear.
D.inner ear.
Answer Key: C
Question 3 of 53 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point)
Avoiding physical punishment is to ________ morality as respecting the laws of society is to ________ morality. A.preconventional; conventional
B.postconventional; conventional
C.conventional; postconventional
D.conventional; periconventional
Answer Key: A
Question 4 of 53 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point)
According to Erikson, achieving a sense of identity is the special task of the:
A.elementary school child.
B.preschooler.
C.toddler.
D.adolescent.
Answer Key: D
Question 5 of 53 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point)
Howard Gardner is most likely to agree that the concept of intelligence includes:
A.minimizing one's negative emotions.
B.spatially analyzing visual input.
C.experiencing positive self-esteem.
D.behaving morally.
Answer Key: B
Question 6 of 53 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point)
Which of the following play the biggest role in our feeling dizzy and unbalanced after a thrilling roller coaster ride?
A.bipolar cells
B.basilar membranes
C.semicircular canals
D.feature detectors
Answer Key: C
Question 7 of 53 Score: 0 (of possible 1 point)
If a test is standardized, this means that:
A.most test scores will cluster near the average.
B.it accurately measures what it is intended to measure.
C.a person's test performance can be compared with that of a pretested group. D.the test will yield consistent results when administered on different occasions. Answer Key: C
Question 8 of 53 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point)
The need to take larger and larger doses of a drug in order to experience its effects is an indication of:
A.withdrawal.
B.dissociation.
C.resistance.
D.tolerance.
Answer Key: D
Question 9 of 53 Score: 0 (of possible 1 point)
Theories of human development have been most susceptible to criticism for overemphasizing: A.cognitive changes during adulthood development.

B.maturation during adolescent development.

C.discrete age-linked stages.

D.the interaction of nature and nurture.

Answer Key: C
Question 10 of 53 Score: 0 (of possible 1 point)
We tend to think that death by drowning is less common than death by other means due to: A.confirmation bias.
B.functional fixedness.
C.the availability heuristic.
D.belief perseverance.
Answer Key: C
Question 11 of 53 Score: 0 (of possible 1 point)
Evidence that some cones are especially sensitive to red light, others to green light, and still others to blue light is most directly supportive of:
A.the opponent-process theory.
B.Weber's law.
C.the Young-Helmholtz theory.
D.the gate-control theory.
Answer Key: C
Question 12 of 53 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point)
Of the following parts of the eye, where would the greatest concentration of cones be found?
A.the blind spot
B.the cornea
C.the periphery
D.the fovea
Answer Key: D
Question 13 of 53 Score: 0 (of possible 1 point)
The earliest stage of speech development is called the ________ stage.
A.grammatical
B.telegraphic speech
C.syntactic
D.babbling
E.one-word
Answer Key: D
Question 14 of 53 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point)
Brightness is to intensity as hue is to:
A.color.
B.amplitude.
C.pitch.
D.wavelength.
Answer Key: D
Question 15 of 53 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point)
What is the problem suffered by people with sleep apnea?
A.They suddenly fall asleep in the middle of the day.
B.They often stop breathing while they are asleep.
C.Once they fall asleep, they have trouble waking up again.
D.They walk and talk in their sleep....
tracking img