Psych 101 Final Exam

Topics: Classical conditioning, Schizophrenia, Panic disorder Pages: 19 (2504 words) Published: March 28, 2013
Part 1 of 1 - 100.0/ 100.0 Points

Question 1 of 50 2.0/ 2.0 Points
Recovering a memory is like a _____________.

A. Replaying a videotape of an event and filling in the missing sensory experiences, such as smell

B. Reading a short story in which the plot is detailed but mental images must be generated

C. Hearing the soundtrack of a story without access to the visual, and other sensory images Correct
D. Watching unconnected frames of a movie and figuring out what the rest of the scene was like.

Answer Key: D
Question 2 of 50 2.0/ 2.0 Points
Which term is used to describe the confusion of an event that happened to someone else with one that happened to you. Correct
A. Confabulation

B. Flashbulb memories

C. Serial position effects

D. Priming

Answer Key: A
Question 3 of 50 2.0/ 2.0 Points
Detective Adams interrogates eyewitnesses of crimes on a regular basis. To ensure that their testimony is accurate, it is important that he ____________________.

A. Ask leading questions

B. Make suggestive comments
C. Avoid misleading information

D. Provide misleading information

Answer Key: C
Question 4 of 50 2.0/ 2.0 Points
The relearning method of measuring implicit memory, devised by Ebbinghaus involves _____________.

A. Recognition of previous information shared

B. Recall of previously performed tasks
C. Studying information or a task learned previously

D. Reteaching of information learned at an earlier age.

Answer Key: C
Question 5 of 50 2.0/ 2.0 Points
In the three-box model, all incoming information must make a brief stop in the _________.

A. Short-term memory

B. Long-term memory
C. Sensory register

D. Working memory

Answer Key: C
Question 6 of 50 2.0/ 2.0 Points
When you roller blade, you are relying on ______________ memory.

A. Semantic

B. Episodic
C. Procedural

D. Declarative

Answer Key: C
Question 7 of 50 2.0/ 2.0 Points
Autobiographical memory begins when ___________________.

A. A child turns one

B. A child is able to think in the abstract
C. A self-concept is established

D. Routines have been established

Answer Key: C
Question 8 of 50 2.0/ 2.0 Points
Any relatively permanent change in behavior that occurs because of experience is called ____________.

A. Behavior modification

B. Higher-order conditioning
C. Learning

D. Shaping

Answer Key: C
Question 9 of 50 2.0/ 2.0 Points
When Alan feeds his fish, he notices that they swim to the top as soon as he turns on the aquarium light. In this example, the _______________ is the conditioned stimulus.

A. Presence of Alan near the aquarium

B. Fish swimming to the top
C. Aquarium light

D. Fish food

Answer Key: C
Question 10 of 50 2.0/ 2.0 Points
In classical conditioning, if a conditioned stimulus is no longer paired with the unconditioned stimulus, then _______________ occurs.

A. Instinctive drift
B. Extinction

C. Counterconditioning

D. Discrimination

Answer Key: B
Question 11 of 50 2.0/ 2.0 Points
Shortly after Martin and his wife at filet mignon with bearnaise sauce, Martin fell ill with the flu. Classical conditioning occurred and _________ became a conditioned stimulus for nausea.

A. The type of china used by the restaurant

B. The presence of Martin's wife

C. The soft light from the candles
D. Bearnaise sauce

Answer Key: D
Question 12 of 50 2.0/ 2.0 Points
Punishment ____________ the response
A. Weakens

B. Strengthens

C. Has no effect on

D. Depends on

Answer Key: A
Question 13 of 50 2.0/ 2.0 Points
In their study of three groups of rats in a maze, Tolman and...
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • Final Exam For Psych 101 Study Guide Essay
  • Psych 101 Study Guide Essay
  • psych 101 final essay
  • Essay on Fp/101 Final Exam
  • Essay on Fp 101 Final Exam
  • Essay about Chemistry 101 Final Exam
  • Econ 101 sample exam Essay
  • HRM 595 Final Exam Essay

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free