Primates

Only available on StudyMode
  • Topic: Primate, Cercopithecine monkeys, Old World monkey
  • Pages : 2 (420 words )
  • Download(s) : 84
  • Published : September 29, 2012
Open Document
Text Preview
OBSERVING PRIMATES

For this exercise, I have gone to the Ninoy Aquino Parks and Wildlife Center. I have only seen three different species of primates because the large area of their Wildlife section is under quarantine. I can only hear them from where I stood but can’t actually see them. * Common Name: Vervet Monkey

Scientific Name: Cercopithecus aethiops
Local Name: Unggoy (African Monkey)

* Common Name: Baboon
Scientific Name: Papio anubis
Local Name: Tsonggo

* Common Name: Long-tailed Macaque
Scientific Name: Macaca fasicularis
Local Name: Unggoy, Bakes (Ilokano), Ayung (Cagayan), Akno (Visayan); Loo Toong (Manobo); Ukay (Camarines Sur) The first two species are alone in their cages so I chose to observe the macaque (but the zoo keeper called it the Philippine Monkey). However, their cage was far from the fence, which was ‘til where I was allowed to go, so I was only able to observe them from afar. There were only four things that I was able to observe:

* They were not interacting with each other even when there were a lot of them in one cage. For humans, it could be the same or different, depending on who are the people around them. When we are familiar or close to the people in the room, we have a natural tendency to talk to them. But if they are strangers to us we tend to ignore them. I’m not sure if those macaques were familiar with each other, but they seemed to mind their own business.

* They are restless and like to move about. They have this synchronized movement and move back and forth (their start and end point are almost of the same distance) almost at the same speed. Humans can’t stay perfectly still for a long time but they are not as restless as the macaques. Also, one person is highly unlikely to move exactly the same way as another.

* They like to look around and observe during their idle moments, which are somehow close to human’s behaviour. They watch different types of movements that are new...
tracking img