Pie 123

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s) : 56
  • Published : March 26, 2013
Open Document
Text Preview
1.External economies of scale arise when the cost per unit
A.rises as the industry grows larger.
B.falls as the industry grows larger rises as the average firm grows larger.
C.falls as the average firm grows larger.
D.remains constant.
E.None of the above.

Answer: B

2.Internal economies of scale arise when the cost per unit
A.rises as the industry grows larger.
B.falls as the industry grows larger.
C.rises as the average firm grows larger.
D.falls as the average firm grows larger.
E.None of the above.

Answer: D

3.External economies of scale
A.may be associated with a perfectly competitive industry.
B.cannot be associated with a perfectly competitive industry.
C.tends to result in one huge monopoly.
D.tends to result in large profits for each firm.
E.None of the above.

Answer: A

4.Internal economies of scale
A.may be associated with a perfectly competitive industry.
B.cannot be associated with a perfectly competitive industry.
C.are associated only with sophisticated products such as aircraft.
D.cannot form the basis for international trade .
E.None of the above.

Answer: B

5.A monopolistic firm
A.can sell as much as it wants for any price it determines in the market.
B.cannot determine the price, which is determined by consumer demand.
C.will never sell a product whose demand is inelastic at the quantity sold.
D.cannot sell additional quantity unless it raises the price on each unit.
E.None of the above.

Answer: C

7

6.Monopolistic competition is associated with
A.cut-throat price competition.
B.product differentiation.
C.explicit consideration at firm level of the feedback effects of other firms' pricing decisions.
D.high profit margins.
E.None of the above.

Answer: B
29.Two countries engaged in trade in products with no scale economies, produced under conditions of perfect competition, are likely to be engaged in
A.monopolistic competition.
B.inter-industry trade.
C.intra-industry trade.
D.Heckscher-Ohlin trade.
E.None of the above.

Answer: B

19.A monopoly firm engaged in international trade will
A.equate average to local costs.
B.equate marginal costs with foreign marginal revenues.
C.equate marginal costs with the highest price the market will bear.
D.equate marginal costs with marginal revenues in both domestic and in foreign markets.
E.None of the above.

Answer: D
9.Where there are economies of scale, the scale of production possible in a country is constrained by
A.the size of the country.
B.the size of the trading partner's country.
C.the size of the domestic market.
D.the size of the domestic plus the foreign market.
E.None of the above.

Answer: D

Brown field : 이미 설립된 회사를 사들이는 방식, 해외기업에 직접투자 Green field : 국외자본이 투자대상국의 용지를 직접 매입해 공장이나 사업장을 새로 짓는 방식의 투자

21.A firm in monopolistic competition
A.earns positive monopoly profits because each sells a differentiated product.
B.earns positive oligopoly profits because each firm sells a differentiated product.
C.earns zero economic profits because it is in perfectly or pure competition.
D.earns zero economic profits because of free entry.
E.None of the above.
Answer: D

16.International trade based on scale economies is likely to be associated with
A.Ricardian comparative advantage.
B.comparative advantage associated with Heckscher-Ohlin factor- proportions.
C.comparative advantage based on quality and service.
D.comparative advantage based on diminishing returns.
E.None of the above.

Answer: E
---------------------------------------------Ch7----------------------------------------------
7.The effective rate of protection measures
A.the "true" ad valorum value of a tariff.
B.the quota equivalent value of a tariff.
C.the efficiency with which the tariff is collected at the customhouse.
D....
tracking img