Read full document

Overpopulation

By | November 2012
Page 1 of 4
Hyacinth bean
Family Name: Fabaceae
Scientific Name: Dolichos lablab (Lablab purpurea)
Common Name: Hyacinth Bean, Egyptian Bean, Indian Bean
Use : Fodder for livestock

Sweet Corn 
Family Name: Gramineae (Poaceae)
Scientific Name : Zea mays
Common Name: Sweet corn
Use: Cancer, cholagogue, demulcent, diuretic, hypoglycaemic, hypotensive, lithontripic, stimulant,vasodilator,warts..  Capsicums
Family Name: Solanaceae
Scientific Name: Capsicum annum
Common Name: capsaicin, cayenne, chili pepper, hot er, paprika, pimiento, long pepper, conoids Use: It is also used for conditions of  vessels including poor circulation, , high cholesterol, and preventing heart disease.

Celery
Family Name: Apiaceae
Scientific Name: Apium graveolens 
Common Name: Kintsay, Celery
Use: Used to treat joint pain (rheumatism),gout and hysteria.

Leeks
Family Name: Lilliaceae
Scientific Name: Allium ampeloprasum var. porrum
Commmon Name: Leek, “poor man’s asparagus”
Use: Diuretic

Mexican turnip
SN: Pachyrhizus erosus
CN: Jicama, Mexican Potato, Mexican Turnip, Sakula, Xiquima, Yam Bean FN: Fabaceae
Uses: dietary fiber

Eggplant
Family Name: Solanaceae
Scientific Name : Solanum melongena
Common Name: Brinjal,Eggplant
Use: tx of syphilis and skin diseases
Winged Beans
Family Name: Fabaceae
Scientific Name: Psophocarpus tetragonolobus
Common Name: Winged bean, four angled
Use: Helps in the production and maintenance of the bones and provides strength to overcome diseases and weaknesses.

Winter melon
Family Name:Cucurbitaceae
SN: Benincasa hispida
CN:  white gourd, winter melon, white pumpkin, wax gourd, petha, safed kaddu, boodida gummadikaya, pooshnikai, ash gourd Use: Digestive ailments like hyperacidity, dyspepsia, and ulcers. Ash-gourd juice is a popular home remedy for peptic ulcers.

Squash
SN: Cucurbita maxima
CN: Squash, butternut squash
FN: cucurbitaceae
Uses:...

Rate this document

What do you think about the quality of this document?

Share this document

Let your classmates know about this document and more at Studymode.com