Nfl Overview and History

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s) : 24
  • Published : April 21, 2013
Open Document
Text Preview
NFL" redirects here. For other uses, see NFL (disambiguation). For other leagues of the same name, see National Football League (disambiguation).

National Football League

Upcoming season or competition:
2013 NFL season

Formerly

American Professional Football Conference (1920)
American Professional Football Association (1920–1922)

Sport

American football

Founded

August 20, 1920[1]

Commissioner

Roger Goodell

Inaugural season

1920

No. of teams

32

Country(ies)

United States[A]

Most recent champion(s)

Baltimore Ravens (2nd title)[2]

Most titles

Green Bay Packers (13 titles)[2]

TV partner(s)

CBS
Fox
NBC
ESPN
NFL Network

Official website

NFL.com

The headquarters of the National Football League at 345 Park Avenue, Midtown Manhattan, New York City, USA.[3] The National Football League (NFL) is a professional American football league composed of 32 teams divided equally between the National Football Conference (NFC) and the American Football Conference (AFC). The highest level of professional football in the world,[4] the NFL runs a 17-week regular season from the week after Labor Day to the week after Christmas, with each team playing sixteen games and having one bye week. Out of the league's 32 teams, six (four division winners and two wild-card teams) from each conference compete in the NFL playoffs, a single-elimination tournament culminating in the Super Bowl, played between the champions of the NFC and AFC. Most games are played on Sundays, with games regularly held on Mondays and Thursdays.

The NFL was formed on August 20, 1920 as the American Professional Football Conference; the league changed its name to the American Professional Football Association (APFA) on September 17, 1920 and changed their name to the National Football League on June 24, 1922 after spending the 1920 and 1921 season as the APFA. In 1966, the NFL agreed to merge effective 1970 with the rival American Football League (AFL); the first Super Bowl was held at the end of that same season in January 1967. Today, the NFL has the highest average attendance (67,591) of any professional sports league in the world[5] and is the most popular sports league in the United States. The Super Bowl is among the biggest club sporting events in the world[6] and individual Super Bowl games account for many of the most-watched programs in American history.[7]

Out of the league's 32 current teams, only six have failed to win at least one NFL or AFL championship. 18 teams have won at least one Super Bowl and all but four have appeared in at least one Super Bowl. The Green Bay Packers have the most NFL championships (13), followed by the Chicago Bears (9) and the New York Giants (8). The Pittsburgh Steelers have the most Super Bowl wins (6), followed by the Dallas Cowboys and San Fransisco 49ers (5). The current champions are the Baltimore Ravens, who beat the 49ers 34-31 in Super Bowl XLVII to secure their second league championship.

Contents
[hide] 1 History 1.1 Founding and history
1.2 Season and playoff development

2 Corporate structure
3 Season format 3.1 Preseason
3.2 Regular season
3.3 Postseason

4 Trophy
5 Media coverage
6 Draft
7 Clubs
8 Free agency
9 Player and coach awards
10 See also
11 Notes
12 References
13 External links

History

Main article: History of the National Football League

Founding and history

On August 20, 1920, a meeting was held by representatives of the Akron Pros, Canton Bulldogs, Cleveland Indians, and Dayton Triangles at the Jordan and Hupmobile auto showroom in Canton, Ohio. This meeting resulted in the formation of the American Professional Football Conference (APFC), a group who, according to the Canton Evening Repository, intended to "raise the standard of professional football in every way...
tracking img