Ncc Case

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s) : 178
  • Published : August 26, 2008
Open Document
Text Preview
1. Capacity Utilization Resource PoolTheo Cap Resource PoolCapacity Utilization
Receiving/Testing1,52899.4%
Dumping2,25067.5%
Temp Holding
Bins 1-164,00038.0%
Bins 17-242,00075.9%
Bins 25-271,200126.6%
Total holding720021.1%

Destoning4,50033.8%
Dechaffing4,50033.8%
Drying1,050144.6%
Separation1,200126.6%

TrucksTotal LbsTotal bbls
Per day2431,834,02018,340
Per hour20152,8351,528
Per minute2,54725

Throughput1,519

Dumping Capacity
# of ConveryorsMinutesAvg bbl p/truckAvg bbl p/hr
510752,250
Holding
Bins 1-16Bins 17-24Bins 25-27Total
Per hour per bin250250400
Total bbl p/hr4,0002,0001,2007,200
Total lbs p/hr400,000200,000120,000720,000

Destoning
Unitsbbl/unit/hrTotal bbl p/hr
31,5004,500
Dechaffing
Unitsbbl/unit/hrTotal bbl p/hr
31,5004,500
Drying
UnitsTotal Bulk bbl/hrTotal Bagged bbl p/hrTotal bbl p/hr 36004501,050
Separation
Unitsbbl/unit/hrTotal bbl p/hr
34001,200

2. The maximum long-term achievable throughput rate of Receiving Plant #1 is 23,100 bbl. per day. The main factor affecting this throughput rate was the bottleneck for drying berries to be loaded into bulk trucks or bagged. The processing rate of the three separator lines also affected the throughput rate as processing declined as the percentage of bad fruit increased.

1,050 bbl x 22 hours = 23,100 bbl.

3. The major reasons for the trucks waiting were because the holding bins became full and there was no place in the receiving plant to temporarily store berries before they could be further processed. Excessive overtime was caused by ineffectiveness in scheduling workers, higher than expected absenteeism, and the necessity for overtime crews to run out all of the wet fruit before shutting down.

4. HourIn1st hour2nd hour3rd hour4th hourOutLeft in Bins 11050600450
21050600900
310506001350
410506001800
510506002250
610506002700
710506003150
810506003200
910504006003200
1010508506003200
11105010502506003200
12105010507006003200
130105010501006003200
140010505506003200
1500010006003200
1600004006003000
17000006002400
184501950
194501500
204501050
21450600
22450150
231500

5.1 hour2 hours3 hours4 hours
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9400
10600
11350250
12600
13500100
1450550
15600
16400
17
18
19
20
21
22
1350140012504004400
13502800375016009500

Average:2.159091

6. With the day starting at 11am and a continuous arrival rate of berries of 1,500 bbls/hour, analysis of the dry berry path shows that it has no bottlenecks. The critical path lies with the wet berries. With 70% of the 1500 bbls of berries per hour coming in as wet berries, this gives an inflow rate of 1,050 bbls./hr. According to Exhibit 1, trucks begin arriving at 7am and the last arrives at 7pm. We can also assume that the first part of the processing is weighing and color grading such that with a processing start of 11am, trucks that arrive between 7am and 11am must wait. The case also states that the average truck carries 75 bbls. of cranberries.

With the dry berries comprising 30% of the total 1,500 bbls./hr. input rate, there are 450 bbls./hr. of dry berries input into the plant. Since there is no bottleneck in the dry berry path, no more than two dry berry bins at 250 bbls. each are needed, and none of the dry/wet bins need to be used for processing dry berries. Utilizing the full wet berry capacity of the bins...
tracking img