This report, Narwhales, is all about the Narwhale. Although there are many other types of Arctic whales that occupies the icy cold Arctic Ocean, the Narwhale is the most fascinating creature of the sea to me.
They have theses most amazing tusk growing from their mouths that seem to have no real purpose other than to joust each other. Through this report you will learn different subjects about Narwhales and they are broken down into categorises.
The categories include the following:
* What is a Narwhale
* Current Research
In the What are Narwhale category, you will learn about the species physical appearance, where they are found and other interesting details. The Tusk focuses on how they use it and also the demand from people for the ivory. The Behaviour and Diet section talk about the Narwhales mating habits and also how they swim around the arctic sea to nourish themselves. Communications and Threats are very interesting categories; the Wales have such amazing clicking noses to communicate. The last section is the most important; Current Research that is now being done will give us the readers a chance to learn so much more about theses wonderful creatures.
Information for this report was obtained through research on the internet, books and documents from a dear friend who provided a better outlook on theses amazing creatures.
This report entitled, Narwhales, has been prepared to satisfy the curriculum requirements of my Communications - English 1 course. Its aim is to supply enough data to allow you to have a basic understanding of these whales and how they survive facing many obstacles. Narwhales have intrigued me ever since I lived in Iqaluit, Nunavut. I would see hunters coming into my work trying to sell these huge and breathe taking tusks, and I found myself always wondering where they came from and what their purpose was. In doing this report I have answered my questions.
You will find this report to be very informative and detailed. Appendices are included to provide additional information and pictures to help you fully appreciate their magnificence.
After writing this report I have more love for this amazing creature and I hope you will to. Deciding just to narrow my choice to one species of whales was difficult but I made the right decision. All materials for this report were sourced from the internet, books, and a friend who would like to remain anonymous.
WHAT IS A NARWHALE
The Narwhale or Monodon monoceros, is a medium-sized toothed whale that lives year-around in the Arctic. One of two living species of whale in the Monodonitidae family, along with the beluga whale, the narwhale males are distinguished by a characteristic long, straight, helical tusk extending from their upper left jaw. That is why people call them the unicorn of the sea.
They are covered with spots of black, white, gray-green, and cream. Newborns are dappled gray-brown, white spots come with age. At birth the calves are about 5 long and 180 pounds. Male Narwhals can reach 16 feet long, not including the horn which is 8 to 9 feet long, and weigh around 3000 pounds. Females are around 13 ft. long, do not have tusks, and weight around 2000 pounds. Adult males and females are usually dark in the area of the head, especially top of the head and upper and lower jaws. Unlike most other whales, Narwhals have no dorsal fin, instead they have a low bumpy ridge that begins at about the midpoint of the back and continues to the fluke.
They are primarily found in Canadian Arctic and Greenlandic waters, rarely south of 56oN latitude, the narwhale is a uniquely specialized Arctic predator. Narwhale have been harvested for over a thousand years by Inuit people in northern Canada and Greenland for meat and...