Muscle and Good Job

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s) : 36
  • Published : January 25, 2013
Open Document
Text Preview
Part 1 of 17 - 3.33/ 5.0010004 Points
Question 1 of 60 0.0/ 1.667 Points
Reproduction refers to the formation of new cells for growth only.

True
False

Answer Key: False
Feedback: Please review chapter 1.
Question 2 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points
All of the following are examples of organs EXCEPT

A. heart.

B. gallbladder.

C. stomach.

D. brain.

E. muscle.

Answer Key: E
Feedback: Good job!
Question 3 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points
All of the following belong to feedback systems which control homeostasis EXCEPT

A. All of the above are basic components of the feedback system.

B. control center.

C. receptor.

D. effector.

E. receiver.

Answer Key: E
Feedback: Good job!
Part 2 of 17 - 5.0/ 5.0010004 Points
Question 4 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points
A covalent bond is more stable and harder to break than a hydrogen bond.

True
False

Answer Key: True
Feedback: Good job!
Question 5 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points
The chemical symbol for sodium is

A. Mg

B. Sn

C. K

D. Na

E. S

Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Question 6 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points
When two or more atoms combine, the resulting combination is called a(n)

A. salt.

B. atomic number.

C. inert element.

D. atomic mass.

E. molecule.

Answer Key: E
Feedback: Good job!
Part 3 of 17 - 6.67/ 6.668 Points
Question 7 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points
Synovial fluid is found in

A. the inner ear.

B. serous membranes.

C. the middle ear.

D. Both the inner ear and the middle ear.

E. joints.

Answer Key: E
Feedback: Good job!
Question 8 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points
Glucose is one of the major electrolytes in plasma.

True
False

Answer Key: False
Feedback: Good job!
Question 9 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points
In lean adults, body fluid makes up about __________% of total body mass.

A. 85-90

B. 65-70

C. 30-40

D. 45-50

E. 55-60

Answer Key: E
Feedback: Good job!
Question 10 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points
Peritoneal fluid, pleural fluid, pericardial fluid, lymph, aqueous humor, endolymph and perilymph are all considered to be

A. interstitial fluids.

B. None of the above.

C. intracellular fluids.

D. Both extracellular fluid and interstitial fluid..

E. extracellular fluids.

Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Part 4 of 17 - 3.33/ 6.668 Points
Question 11 of 60 0.0/ 1.667 Points
The Golgi complex produces lysosomes.

True
False

Answer Key: True
Feedback: Please review Chapter 3.
Question 12 of 60 0.0/ 1.667 Points
The cytoplasm is the term for

A. the cytosol plus cell organelles.

B. all cell organelles combined.

C. the fluid portion of the cell.

D. the communication center of the cell.

E. microtubules and microfilaments.

Answer Key: A
Feedback: Please review chapter 3.
Question 13 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points
A red blood cell placed in a hypotonic solution

A. will not change shape.

B. loses water.

C. shrinks.

D. neither gains nor loses water.

E. gains water.

Answer Key: E
Feedback: Good job!
Question 14 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points
The term cytoplasm refers to all cellular contents between the plasma membrane and the nucleus.

True
False

Answer Key: True
Feedback: Good job!
Part 5 of 17 - 5.0/ 6.668 Points
Question 15 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points
Which of the following epithelia function in absorption and secretion?

A. cuboidal epithelium

B. columnar epithelium and cuboidal epithelium

C. columnar epithelium

D. squamous epithelium

E. squamous epithelium and columnar epithelium

Answer Key: B
Feedback: Good job!
Question 16 of 60 0.0/ 1.667 Points
Simple epithelium always consists of a...
tracking img