Melting Point Determination

Topics: Melting point, Organic chemistry, Organic compound Pages: 3 (742 words) Published: October 7, 2008
Introduction
Recrystallization is a method used to purify solid organic compounds. Using the recrystallization technique, a solid compound is dissolved in a solvent and the compound slowly crystallizes as the solution cools. Using a filtration technique, a pure solid is produced when the molecules of the impure particles in the compound are excluded from the crystal lattice. After obtaining the pure compound, a melting point determination procedure can be done using a mel-temp device to correctly identify the compound if its identity is unknown. In this experiment, the identity of a given unknown organic solid will be discovered using the methods of recrystallization and melting point determination.

Safety Information
Be sure to add a boiling chip to any liquid before heating it. •Always wear department approved eye goggles at all times. •Long pants and closed toe shoes are required.

Table of Reagents

ReagentMol. Wt. (g/mol)Bp ( ͦ C)Mp ( ͦ C)Density (g/ml) Acetanilide135.17304113-1151.219
Fluorene166.22295114-1161.2
Cyanoacetamide134.23284121-1221.34
Benzoic Acid122.12249121-1231.32
Succinimide99.09287123-1251.124
Oxindole133.15227125-1271.254
Benzamide121.14288128-1301.341
Glucose Pentaacetate120.56295131-1341.245
Cinnamic Acid148.16300133-1341.25
Benzilic Acid228.25180150-1531.08
Adipic Acid146.14337152-1541.36
N-Phenylsuccinimide175.18330155-1571.25
Salicylic Acid138.123211158-1601.44
Water18.0210001.00

Results and Discussion
By using the recrystallization technique, 1.007g of the unknown solid A was successfully purified, leaving 0.527g of pure solid left. This means that in our 1.007g sample of unknown compound A, .480g of impurities were present. During this part of the experiment, the only procedure that did not go according to plan was the amount of hot solvent we added to our compound to dissolve it completely. 10 ml was originally not enough, so more...
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • Lab2 Recrystallization And Melting Point Essay
  • Solids: Recrystallization and Melting Points Essay
  • Purity and Purifications of Solids Using Melting Points. Essay
  • Essay about The Purity and Purification of Solids Melting Point Lab
  • Melting Point Determination Essay
  • Melting Point Essay
  • Melting Point Essay
  • Essay about Freezing point and melting point

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free