Math 533 Aj Dept Store Analysis Only- Project a

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s) : 50
  • Published : December 14, 2012
Open Document
Text Preview
LocationLocationIncome ($1000)SizeYearsCredit Balance($) Urban1543124016
Rural3302123159
Suburban2324175100
Suburban2505144742
Rural331241864
Urban155294070
Rural3371202731
Urban140273348
Suburban2664104764
Urban1513164110
Urban1253114208
Urban1484164219
Rural3271192477
Rural3332122514
Urban1653124214
Suburban2634134965
Urban1426154412
Urban1212182448
Rural344172995
Urban137554171
Suburban2626135678
Urban1213163623
Suburban2557155301
Rural3422193020
Urban1417184828
Suburban2546145573
Rural3301142583
Rural348283866
Urban134553586
Suburban2674135037
Rural3502113605
Urban167515345
Urban1556165370
Urban1522113890
Urban162324705
Urban164264157
Suburban2223183579
Urban129443890
Suburban2392182972
Rural3351113121
Urban1394154183
Suburban254393730
Suburban2236184127
Rural327212921
Urban1267174603
Suburban2612144273
Rural3302143067
Rural3224163074
Suburban2465134820
Suburban2664205149

The following report presents the detailed statistical analysis of the data collected from a sample of credit customers in the department chain store AJ DAVIS.

The 1st individual variable considered is Location. It is a categorical variable. The three subcategories are Urban, Suburban and Rural. Since this is a categorical variable, the measures of central tendency and descriptive statistics has not been calculated for this variable. The frequency distribution and pie chart are given as follows: Frequency Distribution:

LocationFrequency
Urban21
Suburban15
Rural14

From the frequency distribution and pie chart, it is evident that the maximum number of customers belongs to the rural category (42%), followed by those in the suburban category (30%). Only 28% of the customers belong to the urban category.

The 2nd individual variable considered is Size. It is a quantitative variable. The measures of central tendency, variation and other descriptive statistics have been calculated for this variable and are given as follows: Descriptive Statistics:

Size
Mean3.42
Standard Error0.24593014
Median3
Mode2
Standard Deviation1.73898868
Sample Variance3.02408163
Kurtosis-0.7228086
Skewness0.52789598
Range6
Minimum1
Maximum7
Sum171
Count50

Frequency Distribution:
SizeFrequency
15
215
38
49
55
65
73

The mean household size of the customers is given as 3.42. The median of the data is 3 and the mode is 2. The standard deviation is given approximately as 1.74. Maximum number of customers has a household size of 2 as is evident from the frequency distribution and the bar graph.

The 3rd individual variable considered is Credit Balance. It is a quantitative variable. The measures of central tendency, variation and other descriptive statistics have been calculated for this variable and are given as follows:

Descriptive Statistics:
Credit Balance($)
Mean3964.06
Standard Error132.0159991
Median4090
Mode3890
Standard Deviation933.4940816
Sample Variance871411.2004
Kurtosis-0.741830067
Skewness-0.129506489
Range3814
Minimum1864
Maximum5678
Sum198203
Count50

Relative Frequency Distribution:
Credit Balance ($)FrequencyRelative Frequency
1500 - 200010.02
2000 - 250020.04
2500 - 300060.12
3000 - 350060.12
3500 - 400080.16
4000 - 4500120.24
4500 - 500070.14
5000 - 550060.12
5500 - 600020.04

The mean credit balance of the customers is given as $3964.06. The standard deviation is given approximately as 933.49. The credit balance of the customers is more or less normally distributed with the peak of the bell shaped distribution lying in the range $4000 - $4500. Thus, maximum number of customers has a credit balance within this range....
tracking img