Marketing Management Sample Paper

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s) : 157
  • Published : July 26, 2011
Open Document
Text Preview
Course: Marketing Management 1

Max. Marks:20
Time: 20 minutes

Name-----------------------
Roll no.-----------------------

Answer any 20 from the following

Multiple Choice Questions: Circle/fill up the blank

1. Companies that search for customers and may negotiate on the producer’s behalf but do not take title to the goods are called ________. a.marketers
b.merchants
c. facilitators
d.agents
e.none of the above
Answer: d

2.A ________ strategy involves the manufacturer using advertising and promotion to persuade consumers to ask intermediaries for the product, thus inducing the intermediaries to order it. a.push

b.pull
c.promote
d. provide
e. none of the above
Answer: b

3. When the producer wants to maintain control over the service level and outputs offered by the resellers it most likely will use ________ distribution. a.competitive
b.extensive
c.intensive
d.exclusive
e. selective
Answer: d

4 ________ means conflict between different levels within the same channel. a. Vertical channel conflict
b. Circular channel conflict
c. Multichannel conflict
d. Horizontal channel conflict
e. None of the above
Answer: a

5 Retailing involves getting the goods or services to the ultimate consumer. Which of the following is NOT a form of retailing? a.The Internet
b.Mail
c. Vending machine
d.Person
e.none of the above
Answer: e

6. You have ideas of owning a Subway after graduation. In owning a Subway location, you are entering a ________ agreement. a. voluntary
b. franchisee
c. franchiser
d. merchandising
e. none of the above
Answer: b
7. Companies are reducing inventory costs by treating inventory items differently. Critical items defined as high risk, high opportunity and commodities defined as low risk, high opportunity. Recently, your company has introduced a product that is considered by the distributor a “bottleneck” item. What is the risk/reward relationship for “bottleneck” items? a.Low risk, mediocre opportunity

b.Low risk, high opportunity
c.Low risk, low opportunity
d.High risk, high opportunity
e.High risk, low opportunity
Answer: e

8.he functions that wholesalers perform include all of the following EXCEPT ________. a.bulk breaking
b.buying and assortment building
c.financing
d.producing
e.market research
Answer: d

9. As a marketing intern your job is to “hang out at the mall” and note the percentage of people who enter a particular store versus those who pass by it. This is an example of _________ for retailers. a.measuring advertisement effectiveness

b. measuring foot traffic at the mall
c. measuring consumer shopping patterns
d. measuring retail sales effectiveness
e. measuring retail locations
Answer: d

10The term “sales representative” covers a broad range of positions. You have been hired by a firm as a sales representative. Your job description reads as follows:
“The key duty of the sales representative is to solve the customer’s problems, using the company’s products.” You are a ________ sales representative. a. deliverer
b. technician
c. missionary
d. demand creator
e. solution vendor
Answer: e

11 The eight steps in developing effective communications starts with the basics: identifying the target audience, determining the objectives, designing the communications, ________ , and establishing the budget. a. selecting the advertising copy

b. managing the process
c.choosing the media mix
d.selecting the channels
e.measuring results
Answer: d

12________ channels consist of company salespeople contacting buyers in the target market. a.Individualized
b.Personal
c.Expert
d.Advocate
e.Social
Answer: d

13. The four common methods that companies use to decide on a promotion budget includes the affordable method, the...
tracking img