Management Communivcation

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s): 278
  • Published: February 2, 2012
Read full document
Text Preview
1 Chapter ACHIEVING SUCCESS THROUGH EFFECTIVE BUSINESS COMMUNICATION Multiple Choice ANSWER: b; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 4; TYPE: application 1 6. An example of downward communication flow is a. a junior staff person giving information to a staff supervisor. b. a sales manager giving instructions to a salesperson. c. an e-mail message about sick leave from one staff secretary to another. d. a company briefing held on the organization's top floor. ANSWER: b; DIFFICULTY: easy; PAGE: 5; TYPE: application 2 11. When it comes to the informal communication network, savvy managers a. work hard to shut it down. b. tap into it to spread and receive informal messages. c. ignore most of the information it contains. d. none of the above ANSWER: b; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 5; TYPE: concept 12. Which of the following is not a characteristic of effective business messages? a. They provide practical information. b. They present the writer's opinions as facts. c. They state precise audience responsibilities. d. They clarify and condense information. ANSWER: b; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 6; TYPE: concept 3 4 22. Business communication is often more demanding than social communication because communication on the job is affected by a. advances in technology. b. the growing reliance on teamwork in business. c. the globalization of business. d. all of the above 23. Bad connections, poor acoustics, and illegible text are all examples of a. problems with feedback. b. distractions. c. problems with background differences. d. overload problems. 5 ANSWER: c; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 17; TYPE: concept 6 30. Which of the following is not a characteristic of ethical communication? a. It includes all relevant information. b. It is designed to hide some negative information. c. It is true in every sense. d. It is not deceptive in any way. ANSWER: b; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 24; TYPE: concept 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ANSWER: The audience decodes your message by extracting your ideas from it. Decoding is the sixth step in the communication process. 14 15 16 17 Chapter 2 COMMUNICATING IN TEAMS AND MASTERING LISTENING AND NONVERBAL COMMUNICATION SKILLS Multiple Choice 1. In participative management a. employees are involved in the company's decision making. b. all top-level managers participate in profit sharing. c. teams are discouraged in favor of individual achievement. d. an authoritarian management model is used. ANSWER: a; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 36; TYPE: concept 2. Which of the following is not a way teams help organizations to succeed? a. Increase information and knowledge b. Increase groupthink among members c. Increase performance levels d. Increase diversity of views ANSWER: b; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 37; TYPE: concept 3. Groupthink refers to a. the willingness of individual group members to withhold contrary or unpopular opinions, even when those objections are legitimate, and to favor majority opinion. b. the four-step decision-making process in groups. c. software programs that help groups make decisions. d. the basic rules that underlie a group's behavior. ANSWER: a; DIFFICULTY: easy; PAGE: 37; TYPE: concept 4. A hidden agenda refers to a. a meeting agenda that is not revealed to others outside the meeting group. b. individuals' private motives that affect a group's interaction. c. an agenda that members must look for before they can attend a meeting. d. an approach to group dynamics that helps facilitate group functioning. ANSWER: b; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 37; TYPE: concept 18 5. To collaborate effectively on team messages, you should concentrate on a. pointing out as many typos, misspellings, and grammatical errors as possible. b. achieving team objectives rather than individual preferences and priorities. c. making other team members feel good. d. doing all of the above. ANSWER: b; DIFFICULTY: moderate; PAGE: 38; TYPE: concept 6. When composing collaborative messages, it is a good idea to a. avoid writing as a group. b....
tracking img