Lee Chong Wei

Only available on StudyMode
  • Topic: Lee Chong Wei, Lin Dan, Olympic Games
  • Pages : 8 (2692 words )
  • Download(s) : 3489
  • Published : August 12, 2011
Open Document
Text Preview
This is a Chinese name; the family name is Lee (李).
Lee Chong Wei|
|
Personal information|
Birth name| 李宗伟|
Born| October 21, 1982 (age 28)
George Town, Penang,Malaysia|
Height| 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in)|
Weight| 60 kg (130 lb; 9.4 st)|
Country|  Malaysia|
Handedness| Right|
Coach| Tey Seu Bock|
Men's singles|
Highest Ranking| 1 (29 June 2006 –20 July 2006,
24 August 2006 –21 September 2006,
21 August 2008 –)|
Current Ranking| 1 (July 14, 2011[1])|
Medal record[hide] Competitor for  Malaysia|
Men's badminton|
Olympic Games|
Silver| 2008 Beijing| Men's singles|
World Championships|
Bronze| 2005 Anaheim| Men's singles|
Asian Games|
Silver| 2010 Guangzhou| Men's singles|
Bronze| 2006 Doha| Men's singles|
Bronze| 2006 Doha| Team|
Sudirman Cup|
Bronze| 2009 Guangzhou| Team|
Thomas Cup|
Bronze| 2010 Kuala Lumpur| Team|
Bronze| 2008 Jakarta| Team|
Bronze| 2006 Sendai/Tokyo| Team|
Commonwealth Games|
Gold| 2010 Delhi| Men's singles|
Gold| 2010 Delhi| Mixed Team|
Gold| 2006 Melbourne| Men's singles|
Gold| 2006 Melbourne| Mixed Team|
|
BWF Profile|
Datuk Lee Chong Wei (simplified Chinese: 李宗伟; traditional Chinese: 李宗偉; pinyin: Lǐ Zōngwěi; born October 21, 1982 in Georgetown, Penang[2]) is a professional badminton player from Malaysia who resides in Bukit Mertajam.[3] Lee won the silver medal in the 2008 Olympic Games, thus becoming the first Malaysian to reach the final of the men's singles event and ending Malaysia's Olympic medal drought since the 1996 Games. This achievement also earned him the title Datuk, and a description by Malaysian Prime Minister Najib Tun Razak as a national hero.[4] As a singles player, Lee was ranked first worldwide on August 21, 2008.[5] He is the third Malaysian men's singles shuttler after Rashid Sidek and Roslin Hashim to achieve such a ranking (since official rankings were first kept in the 1980s), and is the only Malaysian shuttler to hold the ranking for more than two weeks. Despite his number 1 status since 2008, Lee is still searching for his first Olympic Games, World Championship and Asian Games titles. Contents [hide] * 1 Personal life * 2 Career * 2.1 2002–2007 * 2.2 2008 * 2.3 2009 * 2.4 2010 * 2.5 2011 * 3 Awards and honours * 4 Achievements * 4.1 Career finals (38 titles, 17 runner-ups) * 5 References| -------------------------------------------------

[edit]Personal life
In his early years, Lee favoured basketball, however his mother soon banned him from that activity due to the searing heat of the outdoor basketball court. Lee began to learn badminton at the age of 11, when his father, who liked to play the game, brought him to the badminton hall. Attracting the attention of a local coach, the coach asked Lee's father if he could take him as a student. After receiving the nod from his father, the coach began to train Lee after school.[6] Discovered by Misbun Sidek, he was drafted into the national squad when he was seventeen years old.[7] On November 3, 2006, Lee was involved in a car accident. On his way to Bukit Jalil after dinner, he was knocked from behind by a vehicle which had lost control after a tire burst. He was then sent to the Sunway Medical Centre and treated with six stitches for his head injury.[8] Lee received RM300,000 on August 21, 2008, as a reward for his silver medal effort in the 2008 Olympic Games. Also, he received RM3,000 a month as a lifetime pension beginning in August 2008.[9] For the same achievement, he was conferred with a Darjah Setia Pangkuan Negeri (DSPN), which carries the title Datuk by Governor of Penang, Tun Abdul Rahman Abbas on August 30, 2008.[10] On June 6, 2009, Lee received the Darjah Bakti (DB) award, from Tuanku Mizan Zainal Abidin, in conjunction with the Birthday of Seri Paduka Baginda Yang di-Pertuan Agong, for his achievements in the 2008 Olympics.[11] He was...
tracking img