Intro to Information Systems

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s) : 27
  • Published : February 14, 2012
Open Document
Text Preview
Chapter 1
Multiple Choice

Which of the following statements is not correct?
A. To succeed in today’s environment, it is often necessary to change business models and strategies. B. IT enables organizations to survive in the face of business pressures. C. IT requires small investments over a long period of time. D. Organizations can leverage their platforms to develop Web-based applications, products, and services.

ANS: C
REF: Material following chapter opening case

The modern business environment has all of the following characteristics except: A. global
B. interconnected
C. competitive
D. relatively static
E. real-time

ANS: D
REF: Material following chapter opening case

_____ deal with the planning for – and the development, management, and use of – technology to help people perform their tasks related to information processing. A. IT architecture
B. IT infrastructure
C. information technology
D. management information systems
E. IT services

ANS: D
REF: 1.1 Information Systems: Concepts and Definitions

_____ is (are) data that have been organized to have meaning and value to a recipient. A. data
B. information
C. knowledge
D. experience
E. wisdom

ANS: B
REF: 1.1 Information Systems: Concepts and Definitions

If Amazon uses a list of all your purchases (books bought, price paid, dates) to recommend other books to you, then Amazon is applying its _____. A. data
B. information
C. knowledge
D. experience
E. wisdom

ANS: C
REF: 1.1 Information Systems: Concepts and Definitions

An organization’s information technology architecture:
A. provides a guide for current operations
B. provides a blueprint for future directions
C. integrates the information requirements of the organization and all users D. is analogous to the architecture of a house
E. all of the above

ANS: E
REF: 1.1 Information Systems: Concepts and Definitions

_____ are the computer hardware, software, and communications technologies that are used by IT personnel to produce IT services. A. IT components
B. IT services
C. information technology
D. information system
E. computer-based information system

ANS: A
REF: 1.1 Information Systems: Concepts and Definitions

An organization’s _____ consists of the physical facilities, IT components, IT services, and IT management that will support the entire organization. A. information technology architecture
B. information technology infrastructure
C. information technology
D. information system
E. computer-based information system

ANS: B
REF: 1.1 Information Systems: Concepts and Definitions

_____ is the integration of economic, social, cultural, and ecological facets of life, enabled by information technologies.

A. regionalization
B. nationalization
C. globalization
D. business environment

ANS: C
REF: 1.2 The Global, Web-Based Platform

Globalization 1.0 focused on _____, Globalization 2.0 focused on _____, and Globalization 3.0 focuses on _____. A. companies, groups, countries
B. countries, groups, companies
C. countries, companies, groups
D. groups, companies, countries
E. groups, countries, companies

ANS: C
REF: 1.2 The Global, Web-Based Platform

_____ enables computer applications to interoperate without human interaction. A. supply-chaining
B. informing
C. uploading
D. work-flow software
E. outsourcing

ANS: D
REF: 1.2 The Global, Web-Based Platform

_____ involves taking a specific function that your company was doing itself, having another company perform that same function for you, and then integrating their work back into your operation. A. informing

B. insourcing
C. offshoring
D. outsourcing
E. uploading

ANS: D
REF: 1.2 The Global, Web-Based Platform

_____ means that you can create content and send or post it to the Web. A. informing
B. insourcing
C. delivering
D. participating
E. uploading

ANS: E
REF: 1.2 The Global, Web-Based Platform

If your university hires...
tracking img