Information Technology Ethics - Privacy

Only available on StudyMode
  • Topic: Privacy, Privacy law, Electronic Communications Privacy Act
  • Pages : 6 (1698 words )
  • Download(s) : 575
  • Published : January 31, 2011
Open Document
Text Preview
PRIVACY

Privacy has sometimes been described as:
the right to be left alone, or
the right to exercise control over one’s personal information, or a set of conditions necessary to protect our individual dignity and autonomy.

Information Privacy- the way in which governments or organizations handle our personal information such as our age, address, sexual preference and so on.

Financial Data – Personal financial data must be kept in its highest confidentiality in order to secure private information including credit cards, checking and savings accounts, loans, payroll direct deposit, and brokerage accounts. All financial transactions must be done with proper authentication method which can be filled up by the user, such as personal log on name, password, account number, or PIN. •Fair Credit Reporting 1970 - The Fair Credit Reporting Act of 1970 is a piece of legislation that governs the collection, distribution, and use of consumer credit information. Guidelines set forth in the act serve to protect consumers from fraudulent or incorrect credit information reporting.

Gramm Leach Bliley Act (GLBA) is a comprehensive, federal law affecting financial institutions. The law requires financial institutions to develop, implement, and maintain administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect the security, integrity, and confidentiality of customer information.

The GLBA also included three key rules that affect personal privacy:

Financial Privacy Rule- The Financial Privacy Rule requires financial institutions to give their customers privacy notices that explain the financial institution’s information collection and sharing practices. In turn, customers have the right to limit some sharing of their information. Also, financial institutions and other companies that receive personal financial information from a financial institution may be limited in their ability to use that information. Safeguards Rule- requires financial institutions to have a security plan to protect the confidentiality and integrity of personal consumer information. Pretexting Rule- The Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act prohibits "pretexting," the use of false pretenses, including fraudulent statements and impersonation, to obtain consumers' personal financial information, such as bank balances. This law also prohibits the knowing solicitation of others to engage in pretexting.

Health Information- It deals with the resources, devices, and methods required to optimize the acquisition, storage, retrieval, and use of information in health and biomedicine. It includes not only computers but also clinical guidelines, formal medical terminologies, and information and communication systems. It is applied to the areas of nursing, clinical care, dentistry, pharmacy, public health, occupational therapy, and (bio) medical research.

Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA)- The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 ("HIPAA") and its regulations (the "Privacy Rule" and the "Security Rule") protect the privacy of an individual’s health information and govern the way certain health care providers and benefits plans collect, maintain, use and disclose protected health information (“PHI”).

Children’s Personal Data- Collecting of personal data from children on the internet such as direct marketing purposes.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) - The COPPA applies to the online collection of personal data from children under 13. Personal data means here: individually identifiable information about a child that has been collected online. Examples of such data are: full name, home address, email address, telephone number or any other information that would allow someone to identify or contact the child. The COPPA also covers other types of information, like hobbies, interests and information collected through cookies or other types of tracking mechanisms, which is tied...
tracking img