Heart and Breathing Rate M/F Before and After Exercise

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s) : 1489
  • Published : May 11, 2008
Open Document
Text Preview
Science:

Abstract:

This investigation is to show the raspatory and circulatory systems in deeper meaning. It also explains the reasons for why breathing and heart rate becomes higher during physical activity, and if there are any differences between female and males. This experiment shows the biological principles, and how to record and produce data of a quality standard.

Introduction:

Air goes into the alveoli when we breathe in. This lets the veins around the alveoli drop of their carbon dioxide and pick up oxygen. The oxygenated blood travels around the body and drops of oxygen to cells and picks up carbon dioxide. It travels back through the veins through to the heart and then to the lungs again and repeats the progress. Cells use oxygen and produce carbon dioxide when being more active.

The subjects were moving to make their cells become more active. The reason for this was to find how this effected the heart and breathing rate. The subjects were separated into male and female to look for a difference between the genders breathing and heart rate.

Hypothesis:

1.The rate of heartbeat decreases as physical activity increases. 2.The rate of breathing increases as physical activity increases. 3.Females have a higher rate of heartbeat at rest than males of the same age group.

Materials:

Stop watch
Pencil and paper
24 subjects
Running area with a slope

Method:

1.A heart rate was recorded from all subjects after resting for 5 minutes. The heart rate was taken counting carotid pulse by using two fingers on the subject’s neck where the pulse is for 30 seconds, then multiplied the count by two. 2.The subjects resting breathing rate was recorded by placing two fingers under their nostrils and counted the outward breaths for 30 seconds then multiplied by two. 3.The subjects then did moderate exercise by running up and down a slope for 1 and a half minutes. 4.The breathing and heart rate was then immediately taken using the same technique as points (1.) and (2.).

Results:

NameSex (M/F)Heart Rate Beats per minuteBreathing Rate / Min
Before exerciseAfter exerciseBefore exerciseAfter exercise KirstenF681361816
HollyF641401412
JordyM681761728
GemmaF68742030
WillM841441340
JakeM721521240
MickaylaF681561244
TahliaF641481272
JamesM761201018
CallanM68112198
Jake. TM1081601842
Kate. TF641281448
SaraF561202440
ElM721521124
MaxM64363043
JadeF641402640
MaddyF881402634
MalloryF641521248
MatthewM681683060
GeorgieF961562444
AlexM84922860
EmmaF721161030
KeelyF7211612134

Female
AverageHeart Rate Beats per minuteBreathing Rate / Min
Before exerciseAfter exerciseBefore exerciseAfter exercise
701322638

Male
AverageHeart Rate Beats per minuteBreathing Rate / Min
Before exerciseAfter exerciseBefore exerciseAfter exercise
761311936

Analysis of results:

In the collected data most of the results were similar for each subject. Apart from the few errors all the results consistently showed a higher heart and breathing rate after exercise. This is evident in both genders. The averages showed a significant increase in breathing and heart rate after exercise.

The female average heart rate before exercise was 70bpm and the male rate was 76bpm.

The few abnormalities in the data were most likely errors because they were significantly different compared to the stable data from the rest of the subjects. Item 13 in female category for ‘Resting Breathing’ was 121 breaths per minute compared to the average female which were 26 breaths per minute.

The item 3 in female category for ‘Active Heart’ was 74 while the next to minimums were 116. This difference is a major difference. The heart rate was calculated by doubling the pulse count over 30 seconds. The subjects 3’s result was most likely not doubled as it...
tracking img