Gulf Real Estates

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s) : 530
  • Published : November 9, 2012
Open Document
Text Preview
Case Problem1:
Bock investment Services

The goal of Bock Investment Services (BJS) is to be the leading money market advisory service in South Carolina. To provide better service for their present clients and to attract new clients, BIS developed a weekly newsletter. BIS is considering adding a new feature to the newsletter that will report the results of a weekly telephone survey of fund managers. To investigate the feasibility of offering this service, and to determine what type of information to include in the newsletter, BIS selected a simple random sample of 45 money market funds. A portion of the data obtained is shown in Table below, which reports fund assets and yields for the past 7 and 30 days. Before calling the money market fund managers to obtain additional data, BIS decided to do some preliminary analysis of the data already collected.

Managerial Report
1.Use appropriate descriptive statistics to summarize the data on assets and yields for the money market funds. 2.Develop a 95% confidence interval estimate of the mean assets, mean 7-day yield, and mean 30-day yield for the population of money market funds. Provide a managerial interpretation of each interval estimate. 3.Discuss the implication of your findings in terms of how BIS could use this type of information in preparing their weekly newsletter.

Data for Bock Investment Services

Money Market Fund
Assets ($ millions)
7-Day Yield (%)
30-Day Yield (%)
Amcore103.94.104.08
Alger156.74.794.73
Arch MM/Trust496.54.174.13
BT Instit Treas197.84.374.32
Benchmark Div2755.44.544.47
Bradford707.63.883.83
Capital Cash1.74.294.22
Cash Mgt. Trust2707.84.144.04
Composite122.84.033.91
Cowen Standby694.74.254.19
Cortland217.33.573.51
Declaration38.42.672.61
Dreyfus4832.84.013.89
Elfun81.74.514.41
FFB Cash506.24.174.11
Federated Master738.74.414.34
Fidelity Cash13272.84.514.42
Flex-fund172.84.604.48
Fortis105.63.873.85
Franklin Money996.83.973.92
Freedom Money1079.04.074.01
Galaxy Money801.44.113.96
Government Cash409.43.833.82
Hanover Cash794.34.324.23
Heritage Cash1008.34.084.00
Infinity/Alpha53.63.993.91
John Hancock226.43.933.87
Landmark Funds481.34.284.26
Liquid Cash388.94.614.64
Market Watch10.64.134.05
Merrill Lynch Money27005.64.244.18
NCC Funds113.44.224.20
Nationwide517.34.224.14
Overland291.54.264.17
Pierpont Money1991.74.504.40
Portico Money161.64.284.20
Prudential Money Mart6835.14.204.16
Reserve Primary1408.83.913.86
Schwab Money10531.04.164.07
Smith Barnery Cash2947.64.164.12
Stagecoach1502.24.184.13
Strong Money470.24.374.29
Transmerica Cash175.54.204.19
United Cash323.73.963.89
Woodward Money1330.04.244.21

Case Problem 2:
Gulf Real Estate Properties

Gulf Real Estate Properties, Inc., is a real estate firm located in Southwest Florida. The company, which advertises itself as “expert in the real estate market,” monitors condominium sales by collecting data on location, list price, sale price, and number of days it takes to sell

Sales Data for Gulf Real Estate Properties:

Give View Condominiums

No Gulf View Condominiums

List Price
Sale Price
Days to Sell
List Price
Sale Price
Days to Sell
495.0475.0130
217.0
217.0
182

379.0350.071148.0135.5338
529.0519.085186.5179.0122
552.5534.595239.0230.0150
334.9334.9119279.0267.5169
550.0505.092215.0214.058
169.9165.0197279.0259.0110
210.0210.056179.9176.5130
975.0945.073149.9144.9149
314.0314.0126235.0230.0114
315.0305.088199.8192.0120
885.0800.0282210.0195.061
975.0975.0100226.0212.0146
469.0445.056149.9146.5137
329.0305.049160.0160.0281
365.0330.048322.0292.563
332.0312.088187.5179.048
520.0495.0161247.0227.052
425.0405.0149
675.0...
tracking img