Global Micro-Computer (Gmc Executive Summary

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s) : 56
  • Published : May 1, 2011
Open Document
Text Preview
Executive Summary

Purpose:

Global Micro-Computer (GMC) provides the most reliable, innovative, affordable computer products and services, to meet the needs of fast-pace business. Our Mission is to serve our customers’ needs beyond and above global market expectations. GMC is an international company whose quality computers are efficient and easy to navigate.

Key Facts:
In the initial test market, we took a conservative approach in building brand and market share. This did not yield the expected results. Financial Performance- We took a conservative approach to test the market spending within our initial investment stipend of 2 million dollars. We retained over $500,000 in operating profit for the division. Market Performance- We have the third highest brand Judgment in the Cost Cutter Segment and fifth highest in Workhorse of the 14 brands in the Market. Marketing Effectiveness-We successfully reached customers through our advertising. We received the Highest Ad Judgment in Second Segment. Investment in Future- Our performance reflects the willingness of our executive team to spend investment funds and current revenues on future business opportunities, which has earned us the best overall rating. Wealth- In the initial phase of the project we were not able to capitalize on wealth creation.

Conclusion / Recommendation
We conclude that in the trial phase of the division launch, we were not able to create profits for shareholders in the short-term, which translated into our largest weakness. We have also concluded that the largest strength of GMC is, that we have planned well for the future. We have shown the willingness to suffer short-term gains for long-term results. We strategically plan have analyzed the survey data from the other markets to where to position our sales offices in the upcoming quarters.

SWOT Analysis in areas of performance
Execution of next year’s goals
Capturing greater market share
Seek Funding of $5 million to execute our strategic goals' for year two Since then we have been able to gain invaluable insight from the market in the initial year. In addition, we have been able to establish several brands, test them in multiple markets, and gain a better understanding of the direction our target market is heading. Our performance through the market-testing phase has been relative to the other competitors in the market. Through the turbulence of the initial stages of the project, we have remained positive in most of the performance matrixes. We have been able to strategically plan, in a performance matrixes better than our nearest competitor has. GMC clients consisted of five market segments that have very specified needs. Through end user survey, information we have been able to compile and strategically bench mark our competitors. We have been able to close the opportunity gaps in our products to a better acquire market share forecasting increase profits.

In this next business cycle, we have observed that there will be strains changing the market temporally slowing growth. However, per the research and development that this funding will allow us to grow next sixth quarters and far exceed marginal gains leading toward very sustainable results.

Financial Performance

In the Financial, and market performance during the past year we took a conservative approach to test the market spending within our initial investment stipend of two million dollars. We retained over $500,000 in operating profit for the division in the first 4 quarters. In the initial test market, we took a conservative approach in building brand and market share. This did not yield the expected results: Actual Profitability of Marketing Division

Quarter 1Quarter 2Quarter 3Quarter 4
Revenues00608,3481,619,906
Rebates009,25041,775
Cost of goods sold00483,7241,248,288
Gross margin00115,374329,843

Sales office leases00140,000140,000
Sales force expense00344,885...
tracking img