The giant panda is a type of bear. Its natural habitat is in bamboo forests and Yangtze Basin . It is the rarest member of the bear family and is one of the world’s most threatened animals. It has a black and white coat with a clack patch around both eyes. A giant panda weighs only 150g at birth and have a lifespan of 20 years. The diet of a panda is made up if bamboo entirely. The giant panda is an endangered animal. It is estimated that as few as 1,600 pandas remain in the wild today. The giant panda has been on the endangered species list since 1990. It is one of the species threatened to be wiped of the planet. Ironically, it’s one of the best known and loved species in the world. Giant pandas are endangered because a great deal of their habitat has been destroyed by humans . Forests are cleared for farmland so the giant panda is being forced into higher altitudes where there is less bamboo. As their habitat shrinks, they are in danger of starvation whenever the bamboo in their forests die. When habitats are more widespread, pandas can move more freely into other areas in which bamboo can still be found. The existence of farms, villages, and humans make that more difficult, if not impossible. Reduction of habitat means a reduction of the number of pandas that can be supported. Even though we are able to breed them in captivity and release them back into the wild, the more pandas in the wild would mean more competition for the limited living space and amount of food available. A smaller population also means that accidents, environmental disasters and disease can more easily wipe them all out. Shrinking habitat and shrinking population due to habitat loss is why they are endangered. Another reason pandas are endangered is because their digestive system is made to digest meat. As the pandas eat bamboo, their digestive systems are unable to digest and provide enough nutrition’s from the panda. Therefore, the giant panda needs to consume...
Please join StudyMode to read the full document