Genmo Corporation

Topics: Generally Accepted Accounting Principles, Balance sheet, Revenue Pages: 3 (406 words) Published: March 2, 2012
Genmo Corporation
Balance Sheet
As of December 31, 1992As of December 31, 1993
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash18
Account Receivable214273
Marketable Sec494
Prepaid expenses7281533
Inventories972872
Total Current Assets24262678
Investments898898
Real estate, plant and equipment47274727
Less: Accumulated Dep2433229427112016
Special Tools171171
Goodwill594251
Total Assets63836014

LIABILITIES & SHAREHOLDER'S EQUITY
Current Liabilities
Account Payable732
Loans Payable266
Accrued Liabilities1232
Total Current Liabilities22302285
Long term Debt250250
Other Non-Current Liabilities951951
Total Liabilities34313486
Shareholders' Equity
Preferred stock2525
Common Stock5454
Additional Paid in capital667667
Retained Earnings22062497
Total Shareholders' Equity29523243
Total Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity63836729

Total Revenues977910281
Cost of Sales81658727
Gross Revenue16141554
Depreciation278278
Amortization of Goodwill343343
Selling, general & administrative expenses430485
Provision for income taxes163157
Net Revenue400291

19921993
Acid Test RatioCash, Marketable Sec, Prepaid Exp12401533
Total Current Liabilities22300.5560.55605381222850.6710.670897155

Current ratioTotal Current Assets24262678
Total Current Liabilities22301.0881.08789237722851.1721.171991247

Inventory TurnoverCost of Sales81658727
Ave. Inventory9728.48.400205761872.2610.005...
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • Sole Proprietorship, Partnership, or Corporation Essay
  • Essay on Starbucks Corporation
  • Corporation and Partnership Essay
  • Essay on Roles of Limited Liability Corporations and Partnershipsroles of Limited Liability Corporations and Partnerships
  • The Legal Features of Sole Proprietorship, Partnership and Corporation Essay
  • The Corporation Essay
  • the corporation Research Paper
  • Corporation Essay

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free