General Science

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s) : 846
  • Published : July 10, 2011
Open Document
Text Preview
Free GK Alerts SMS - JOIN OnlineGK to 9870807070
Ultimate GK Guide for all Exams Part- 1

1. For Rajya Sabha, how many members are nominated by President? (A) 7 (B) 10 (C) 12 (D) 15 Ans. (C) 12 2. Chankya was the chief advisor of which ruler ? (A) Ashok (B) Harshvardhan (C) Chandragupta Maurya (D) Kanishka Ans. (C) Chandragupta Mourya

Ans. (B) West to East

Ans. (B) 8

Ans. (D) Bharat Ratna

ww

w.T

5. Which is the highest civilian award in India ? (A) Padam Shri (B) Padam Bhushan (C) Padam Vibhushan (D) Bharat Ratna

heO

4. In Computers, One Byte equals to how many Bits ? (A) 4 (B) 8 (C) 12 (D) 16

nli

neG

3. What is the direction of rotation of earth on its axis ? (A) East to West (B) West to East (C) North to South (D) South to North

K.w

ord

pre ss.

com

Ans. (A) Ibrahim Lodhi 7. Which is the largest animal in world ? (A) Giraffe (B) Elephant (C) Orang Utan (D) Blue Whale Ans. (D) Blue Whale

Ans. (B) All

9. What is the name of first indigenously developed Super Computer of India ? (A) Tejas (B) Anupam (C) Aryabhatt (D) Param Ans. (D) Param

ww

11. Which colour is in the centre of Rainbow ? (A) Red (B) Yellow

w.T

Ans. (C) Yuki Bhambri

heO

10. Who is the first indian Tenis player to win boy’s Australian Open Junior Title ? (A) Prakash Amritraj (B) Rohan Bopanna (C) Yuki Bhambri (D) Zeeshan Ali

nli

neG

K.w

8. In an equilateral triange, how many sides are equal ? (A) Two (B) All (C) None (D) Not fixed

ord

pre ss.

6. In first battle of Panipat, Babar defeated which Lodhi ruler to establish Mughals in India ? (A) Ibrahim Lodhi (B) Sikandar Lodhi (C) Bahlul Lodhi (D) Daulat Lodhi

com

(C) Green (D) Violet Ans. (C) Green 12. In terms of area, which is the smallest state in India ? (A) Goa (B) Sikkim (C) Nagaland (D) Tripura Ans. (A) Goa 13. Who is the chairman of the Planning Commission ? (A) President (B) Prime Minister (C) Vice President (D) Finance Minister Ans. (B) Prime Minister 14. Who authored sanskrit epic Ramayana ? (A) Ved Vyas (B) Valmiki (C) Surdas (D) Tulsidas Ans. (B) Valmiki

Ans. (C) Karnam Malleshwari

Ans. (D) Suez Canal

ww

w.T

16. Which canal connects Mediterranean Sea with Red Sea ? (A) Erie Canal (B) Indira Gandhi Canal (C) Panama Canal (D) Suez Canal

heO

15. Who is the first indian woman to win Olympic medal ? (A) P.T.Usha (B) Shiny Abraham (C) Karnam Malleshwari (D) Kunjarani Devi

nli

neG

K.w

ord

pre ss.

com

Ans. (A) Ashwatthama

Ans. (C) Harbhajan Singh 19. Which is the longest bone in human body ? (A) Femur (B) Fibula (C) Radius (D) Stapes Ans. (A) Femur

20. Which luxury train travels through Maharashtra and includes Goa in its journey ? (A) Palace on Wheels (B) Heritage on Wheels (C) The Deccan Odyssey (D) Golden Chariot Ans. (C) The Deccan Odyssey

ww

22. How do we better know film actor Rajeev Bhatia ? (A) Govinda (B) Jitendra (C) Sunil Dutt (D) Akshay Kumar

w.T

Ans. (A) Dog

heO

21. German Shepherd is a popular breed of ? (A) Dog (B) Cat (C) Cow (D) Horse

nli

neG

K.w

ord

18. Who is the first indian cricketer to take Hat Trick in Test Cricket ? (A) Chetan Sharma (B) Kapil Dev (C) Harbhajan Singh (D) Irfan Pathan

pre ss.

17. According to Mahabharat, who was the last Commander-in-Chief of Kaurava army ? (A) Ashwatthama (B) Dronacharya (C) Karna (D) Shalya

com

Ans. (D) Akshay Kumar 23. According to Ramayana, who was Bharat’s wife ? (A) Sita (B) Urmila (C) Mandavi (D) Shruthukeerti Ans. (C) Mandevi 24. Into which water body does river Narmada flow ? (A) Red Sea (B) Arabian Sea (C) Bay of Bengal (D) Indian Ocean Ans. (B) Arabian Sea 25. Who was Akbar’s financial advisor ? (A) Birbal (B) Abul Fazal (C) Raja Todar Mal (D) Raja Man Singh Ans. (C) Raja Todar Mal

Ans. (B) Subhash Chandar Bose 28. Who is the only cricketer to claim over 500 wickets in both Tests and One Day Internationals ? (A) Wasim Akram (B) Shane Warne

ww...
tracking img