Forever Witches

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s) : 157
  • Published : February 28, 2013
Open Document
Text Preview
PROJECT IN ENGLISH

SUBMITTED BY : ARVIN B. DE ANDRES
SUBMITTED TO: MS. LORAINE BELARO

COMMON NAME: RED MAPLE

SCIENTIFIC NAME: RUBRUM

COMMON NAME: GRAND FIR

SCIENTIFIC NAME: GRANDIS

COMMON NAME: INDIAN RICE GASSES

SCIENTIFIC NAME:     hymenoides 

COMMON NAME: HEART LEAF ARNICA

SCIENTIFIC NAME:  cordifolia

COMMON NAME: MUSK THISTLE

SCIENTIFIC NAME: NUTANS

COMMON NAME: GREEN RABBIT BRUSH

SCIENTIFIC NAME: VISCIDIFLORUS

COMMON NAME: YELLOW NUTS EDGE

SCIENTIFIC NAME: ESCULENTUS

COMMON NAME: SUNFLOWER

SCIENTIFIC NAME: ANNUUS

COMMON NAME: ALKANET

SCIENTIFIC NAME: ANCHUSA

COMMON NAME: BELL FLOWER

SCIENTIFIC NAME: CAMPANULA

COMMON NAME: CANDY TUFT

SCIENTIFIC NAME: IBERIS

COMMON NAME: GINGER

SCIENTIFIC NAME: ASARUM

COMMON NAME: PINE APPLE

SCIENTIFIC NAME: ANANAS COMUSOS

COMMON NMAE: BEE BALM

SCIENTIFIC NAME: MONARDA

COMMON NAME: ARTIC WILLOW 

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Salix arctica

POEM

I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings

The free bird leaps
on the back of the wind
and floats downstream
till the current ends
and dips his wings
in the orange sun rays
and dares to claim the sky.

But a bird that stalks
down his narrow cage
can seldom see through
his bars of rage
his wings are clipped and
his feet are tied
so he opens his throat to sing.

The caged bird sings
with fearful trill
of the things unknown
but longed for still
and his tune is heard
on the distant hill for the caged bird
sings of freedom

The free bird thinks of another breeze
and the trade winds soft through the sighing trees
and the fat worms waiting on a dawn-bright lawn
and he names the sky his own.

But a caged bird stands on the grave of dreams
his shadow shouts on a nightmare scream
his wings are clipped and his feet are tied
so he opens his throat to sing

The caged bird sings
with a fearful trill
of...
tracking img