Get 20% off StudyMode
Page 1 of 5

Financial Ratio Analysis Report of Ford Motor Company

Continues for 4 more pages »
Read full document

Financial Ratio Analysis Report of Ford Motor Company

  • By
  • June 2006
  • 1940 Words
  • 145 Views
Page 1 of 5
Any successful business owner or investor is constantly evaluating the performance of the companies they are involved with, comparing historical figures with its industry competitors, and even with successful businesses from other industries. To complete a thorough examination of any company's effectiveness, however, more needs to be looked at than the easily attainable numbers like sales, profits, and total assets. Luckily, there are many well-tested ratios out there that make the task a bit less daunting. Financial ratio analysis helps identify and quantify a company's strengths and weaknesses, evaluate its financial position, and shows potential risks. As with any other form of analysis, financial ratios aren't definitive and their results shouldn't be viewed as the only possibilities. However, when used in conjuncture with various other business evaluation processes, financial ratios are invaluable. By examining Ford Motor Company's financial ratios, along with a few other company factors, this report will give a clear picture of how the company is doing now and should do in the future. This is a trend table of Ford's financial ratio for the previous five years:

Ford Motor Co. (DE)

Ratios12/31/200412/31/200312/31/200212/31/200112/31/2000

Return on Equity (%)22.657.95.08-70.0429.07
Return on Assets (%)1.190.290.1-1.971.9
Return on Investment8.135.625.872.2311.24
Gross Margin0.0210.0210.0230.020.026
Operating Margin (%)6.224.945.562.0710.42
Net Profit Margin (%)2.030.3-0.6-3.362.04
Quick Ratio0.290.350.350.220.2
Current Ratio0.470.520.510.370.33
Working Capital/Total Assets-0.22-0.18-0.16-0.23-0.28
Total Debt to Equity8.611325.6718.36.05
Long Term Debt to Assets0.350.380.410.440.35
Interest Coverage1.691.181.110.31.76

This is a trend table of industrial average financial ratio for the previous five years in comparison:

Industry Averages...