English Assignment

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s) : 47
  • Published : March 28, 2013
Open Document
Text Preview
HK Immigration Department
Immigration Tower, 7 Gloucester Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong

10 January 2013

Mr. Aris Chu
3/F, 8 York Road
Kowloon Tong, Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Chu

RE: Working Holiday Scheme
Thank you for your letter dated 2 January 2013 enquiring about the Working Holiday Scheme to New Zealand. I am glad to provide the information you need.

Concerning the visa, ordinary visit visa holders are not allowed to work there. It allows you to leave and return to the host country multiple times. It allows the holders work in the same company for up to 3 months. Our work visa is valid for 12 months. Please note that any time you spend out of the country will not be added to the time the work visa is valid for in the ordinary visit.

In addition, a financial proof of a certain amount of savings is needed, New Zealand is about NZ$ 4200 and Australia is about AU$ 5000. I am sorry to announce that the government will not provide any subsides for the applicants. However, the first 50 applicants will no need to pay administrative fee of HK$250, but you need to submit the application form as soon as possible. The annual quota of Australia and New Zealand are 5000 and 400.

Regarding job seeking, the jobs in restaurants or bars are quite easy to find as a backpacker. Also, you can get seasonal jobs like fruit picking in farms and vineyards. During your stay, there is no language requirement to be eligible.

I hope that the information enclosed will prove useful to you. Please feel free to contact us again if you have any further questions to our official website at http://whs.esdlife.com/.

Yours sincerely

Steve Petersons
Senior Immigration Officer
tracking img