Egyptian Citizenship

Only available on StudyMode
  • Topic: Marriage, Egypt, Coptic Orthodox Church of Alexandria
  • Pages : 2 (615 words )
  • Download(s) : 79
  • Published : February 3, 2013
Open Document
Text Preview
Egyptian Citizenship
Becoming an Egyptian citizen
If you have lived in Egypt for an extended period of time, or you are married to an Egyptian national, consider applying for Egyptian citizenship. You will no longer have to renew any visas or permits, nor will you have to renounce your first citizenship. Children born in Egypt or to at least one Egyptian parent automatically earn citizenship. Spouses of Egyptian nationals do not earn citizenship through marriage, though marriage to an Egyptian will undoubtedly improve the chances of your application being approved. To be eligible for Egyptian citizenship, you must have lived in the country for a minimum of 10 consecutive years, and you must be over 21 years of age. You cannot have a criminal record, and you must be able to prove that you are mentally sound and have no serious physical disabilities that would make you “a burden on the state.” You must be able to demonstrate competency with Arabic and prove that you have a legal means of earning a living. Applying for Egyptian citizenship as a spouse

If you are the wife of an Egyptian national, the process for citizenship application comparatively simple (curiously, this courtesy is not extended to foreign spouses of Egyptian women). You need only fill out an application form (available at an Egyptian consulate or the offices of the Ministry of the Interior in Cairo) and attach the following documents: * The original (and one copy) of the Egyptian husband’s birth certificate * Original and copy of the husband’s father’s (or uncle or aunt’s) birth certificate * Original and copy of the Egyptian marriage certificate

* A copy of both the husband and wife’s passport
* A written statement from the husband conveying his wish for his wife to obtain citizenship and verifying good martial relations. This must be notarized by either a notary public or an Egyptian consulate official. * Four recent photographs of the wife

* A processing fee...
tracking img