Ecommerce

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s) : 53
  • Published : May 10, 2013
Open Document
Text Preview
1. E-commerce can be defined as: a)

the use of the Internet and the Web to transact business b)

the digital enablement of transactions and processes within a firm c)
digitally enabled commercial transactions between and among organizations and individuals d)
both (a) and (c) Answer: (d) (see pages 6-7) 2. T/F: Price transparency refers to the ability of consumers to discover the actual costs merchants pay for products. Answer: False: (see page 12) 3. The following are all unique features of e-commerce technology: a)

interactivity, global reach, information asymmetry, personalization/customization b)
universal standards, richness, information density, interactivity c)
information density, universal standards, personalization/customization, sales force-driven d)
local/regional reach, interactivity, richness, personalization/customization Answer: (b) (see page 9, Table 1.1) 4. The ubiquitous nature of e-commerce reduces: a)
transaction costs b)

cognitive energy c)

both (a) and (b) d)

neither (a) nor (b) Answer: (c) (see page 10) 5. E-commerce technologies have changed the traditional tradeoff between the richness and reach of a marketing message. Prior to the development of the Web: a)

the smaller the audience reached, the less rich the message b)
the larger the audience reached, the less rich the message c)
richness equaled reach d)

none of the above Answer: (b) (see page 11) 6. T/F: The total amount of B2C e-commerce revenues in 2001 is less than that spent on B2B e-commerce. Answer: True: (see page 6) 7. T/F In 2006, the total amount of B2C e-commerce revenues is expected to be greater than the total amount of B2B e-commerce revenues. Answer: False (see page 6) 8. B2C e-commerce involves: a)

businesses selling to businesses over the Web b)

businesses selling to consumers over the Web c)

consumers selling to consumers over the Web d)

all of the above Answer: (b) (see page 13) 9. Which of the following cannot be considered a precursor to e-commerce? a)
Baxter Healthcare’s remote order entry system
b)

m-commerce c)

the French Minitel d)

EDI Answer: (b) (see pages 15, 19) 10. The E-commerce I era can be said to have begun in: a)
1998 b)

1983 c)

1995 d)

2001 Answer: (c) (see page 20) 11. Which of the following may limit the growth of B2C e-commerce? a)
wireless Web technology b)

peer-to-peer technology c)

inexpensive personal computers d)

complex software interface Answer: (d) (see page 23) 12. Which of the following was not a vision of e-commerce expressed during the E-commerce I period? a)
a perfect Bertrand market b)

friction-free commerce c)

persistence of information asymmetries d)

first mover advantage Answer: (c) (see pages 25- 26, 31) 13. Disintermediation refers to: a)
new opportunities for middlemen to aggregate content, products and services b)
the disappearance of market middlemen and the destruction of traditional distribution channels c)
hyper-competition d)

the fact that when everyone uses the same tool or product, all participants receive more value Answer: (b) (See page 26) 14. The crash in stock market values for E-commerce companies throughout 2000 can be attributed at least in part to: a)

a shortage in high-speed fiber optic telecommunications networks capacity b)
inflated stock market valuations of e-commerce companies c)

the fact that total e-commerce revenues in 2000 were less than they were in 1999 d)
all of the above Answer: (b) (see page 29) 15. E-commerce during the E-commerce I era has been: a)
a technological success and a mixed business success b)

a technological success and a business failure c)

a technological failure and a business success d)

a mixed technological and business success Answer: (a) (see page 30) 16. Which of the following will likely characterize the E-commerce II era? a)
predominance of...
tracking img