Dbq Essay 1

Only available on StudyMode
  • Topic: Hunting, National Rifle Association, Firearm
  • Pages : 15 (4504 words )
  • Download(s) : 1996
  • Published : October 16, 2011
Open Document
Text Preview
Question: All modern firearms have three basic groups of parts. What are these parts? a. action, stock, and barrel
b. barrel, action, and trigger
c. stock, barrel, and trigger
d. barrel, stock, and muzzle
Your answer: c
Correct answer: a
Explanation: All modern firearms have three basic groups of parts: action, stock, and barrel. Click here to study this again.[->0]

Question: What is the goal of wildlife conservation?
a. to protect endangered species
b. to protect game and non-game species for future generations c. to use and manage renewable resources wisely
d. to ensure unlimited resources for hunters
Your answer: b
Correct answer: c
Explanation: Today, wildlife conservation has evolved into a science, but its goal remains essentially the same: to ensure the wise use and management of renewable resources. Given the right circumstances, the living organisms that we call renewable resources can replenish themselves indefinitely. Click here to study this again.[->1]

Question: There are four standard rifle shooting positions. Which position is best for learning the fundamentals of shooting? a. standing
b. prone
c. kneeling
d. sitting
Your answer: c
Correct answer: b
Explanation: The prone position is the steadiest of the four positions. Because it's the easiest to hold, it's the best position for mastering the fundamentals of shooting-- aiming, breath control, trigger squeeze, and follow through. Click here to study this again.[->2]

Question: Most bowstrings have a small brass band to mark the correct position for nocking the arrow. What is the name for this band? a. fletching
b. nock
c. nock point
d. crest
Your answer: b
Correct answer: c
Explanation: On most bows, a small brass band called a nock set is crimped onto the bowstring to mark the correct position. Click here to study this again.[->3]

Question: Which part of a modern firearm has the same function as the lock on a muzzleloader? a. safety
b. trigger
c. action
d. barrel
Your answer: a
Correct answer: c
Explanation: Muzzleloader is the term given to early firearms because they are loaded from the muzzle or open end. Locks took the place of actions on these early firearms. Click here to study this again.[->4]

Question: You’re ready to shoot a rifle. You should draw a deep breath and then: a. hold your breath
b. exhale half-way
c. exhale all the way
d. squeeze the trigger
Your answer: c
Correct answer: b
Explanation: Your breathing can move the rifle just enough to throw off your shot. When you're ready to shoot, inhale a little deeper than normal and exhale until you feel comfortable. Then stop your breath in your throat as you squeeze the trigger. Click here to study this again.[->5]

Question: Which two shotgun chokes are best for hunting small, fast, close birds? a. improved cylinder and modified
b. full and cylinder (unchoked)
c. modified and cylinder (unchoked)
d. full and improved cylinder
Your answer: c
Correct answer: a
Explanation: Someone who is hunting small, close birds, such as quail, woodcock, chuckers, or grouse, or who has quick reflexes would generally use a cylinder or improved cylinder choke, which creates a broad shot pattern that spreads quickly at close ranges. Click here to study this again.[->6]

Question: Hunters tend to pass through five stages of development. What is the focus during the sportsman stage? a. bagging the limit
b. the total hunting experience
c. getting off the shot
d. quality of game rather than quantity
Your answer: a
Correct answer: b
Explanation: In the sportsman stage of hunter development, success is measured by the total experience--the appreciation of the out-of-doors and the animal being hunted, the process of the hunt, and the companionship of other hunters. Click here to study this again.[->7]

Question: What is the correct way to shoulder a shotgun?
a. Lower your head. Bring...
tracking img