Computer Science

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s) : 967
  • Published : January 23, 2011
Open Document
Text Preview
SCHEME OF EXAMINATION
& SYLLABI for

B. TECH. COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING
SECOND YEAR (III & IV Semester)

(Effective from the session: 2010-2011)

Uttrakhand Technical University,Dehradun
www.uktech.in

COURSES OF STUDY, SCHEME OF EXAMINATION & SYLLABUS FOR B.TECH CSE

Semester-III Subject Code Subject Contact Hrs. 3-1-0 2-0-0 3-1-0 3-1-0 3-1-0 2-0-0 002 002 002 002 002 Credit 4 2 4 4 4 2 2 2 2 2 28

TCS-301 TCS-302 TCS-303 TEC-301 TCS-304 THU-301 PRACTICAL: PCS-302 PCS-303 PEC-350 PCS-304 PD III /GP III TOTAL Semester-IV Subject Code

Discrete Structures Computer Based Numerical & Statistical Techniques Data Structures Digital Electronics & Design Aspect Object Oriented Programming Engineering Economics & Costing Computer Based Numerical & Statistical Techniques Lab Data Structure Lab Digital Electronics Object oriented programming using Java/ C++ Personality Development/ General Proficiency

Subject

Contact Hrs. 3-1-0 2-0-0 3-1-0 3-1-0 3-1-0 2-0-0 0-0-2 0-0-2 0-0-2 0-0-2 002

Credit 4 2 4 4 4 2 2 2 2 2 28

TCS-401 TCS-402 TCS-403 TCS-404 TCS-405 TCS-406 Practical PCS-402 PCS-404 PCS-405 PCS 407 PD IV /GP IV TOTAL

Computer Organization Unix & Shell Programming Theory Of Automata & Formal Language Database Management System Microprocessor Software Engineering Unix & Shell Programming Lab Database Management System Lab Microprocessor Lab Seminar Personality Development/ General Proficiency

Semester-III EVALUATION SCHEME S. No . 1 2 TCS-302 3 4 5 6 THU-301 TCS-303 TEC-301 TCS-304 SUBJECT CODE SUBJECT L TEC-301 Discrete Structures Computer Based Numerical & Statistical Techniques Data Structures Digital Electronics & Design Aspect Object Oriented Programming Engineering Economics & Costing Digital Electronics Lab Computer Based Numerical & Statistical Techniques Lab Data Structure Lab Object Oriented programming Lab using Java/C++ Personality Development/ General Proficiency Total 3 2 PERIODS SESSIONAL EXAM TA 20 10 Total 50 25 100 50 150 75 ESE Subject Total

T P CT 1 0 30 0 0 15

3 3 3 2

1 0 30 1 0 30 1 0 30 0 0 15

20 20 20 10

50 50 50 25

100 100 100 50

150 150 150 75

PRACTICALS
7 8 PCS-302 9 10 PCS-304 11 PD III /GP III PCS-350 0 0 0 2 0 2 25 25 25 25 25 25 50 50

PCS-303

0 0

0 2 0 2

25 25

25 25

25 25

50 50

0

0 2

50

50

1000

Semester-IV EVALUATION SCHEME S. No . 1 2 3 TCS-403 4 TCS-404 5 6 TCS-405 TCS-406 SUBJECT CODE SUBJECT L TCS-401 TCS-402 Computer Organization UNIX & Shell Programming Theory Of Automata & Formal Language Database Management System Microprocessor Software Engineering UNIX & Shell Programming Lab Database Management System Lab Microprocessor Lab Seminar-I Personality Development/ General Proficiency Total 3 2 3 PERIODS SESSIONAL EXAM TA 20 10 20 Total 50 25 50 100 50 100 ESE Subjec t Total 150 75 150

T P CT 1 0 30 0 0 15 1 0 30

3

1 0 30

20

50

100

150

3 2

1 0 30 0 0 15

20 10

50 25

100 50

150 75

PRACTICALS
7 8 PCS-404 9. 10 11 PCS-405 PCS-407 PD IV /GP IV PCS-402 0 0 0 2 0 2 25 25 25 25 25 25 50 50

0 0 0

0 2 0 2 0 2

25 50

25 50 50

25 -

50 50 50

1000

TCS-301 DISCRETE STRUCTURES L T P 3 1 0 Unit-I (10L) Set Theory: Definition of sets, countable and uncountable sets, Venn Diagrams, proofs of some general identities on sets Relation: Definition, types of relation, composition of relations, Pictorial representation of relation, equivalence relation, partial ordering relation. Function: Definition, type of functions, one to one, into and onto function, inverse function, composition of functions, recursively defined functions. Theorem proving Techniques: mathematical induction (simple and strong), pigeonhole principle, prove by contradiction. Unit-II (8L) Algebraic Structures: Definition, Properties, types: Semi Groups, Monoid, Groups, Abelian group, properties of groups, Subgroup, cyclic groups, Cosets, factor group, Permutation groups, Normal...
tracking img