computer fundamental

Topics: Computer, Personal computer, Computer program Pages: 15 (1120 words) Published: November 25, 2013
Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set 4

1. How many input lines are needed to construct 1024 bit coincident core plane?

(a) 8

(b) 16

(c) 32

(d) 64

(e) None of the above.

ANS: d

2. A digital computer is based on the principle of

(a) measurement

1 / 23

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set 4

(b) logic

(c) multiplication

(d) counting

ANS: d

3. How many types of storage loops exist in magnetic bubble memory

(a) 8

(b) 4

(c) 16

(d) 2

(e) None of the above

2 / 23

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set 4

ANS: d

4. The linking of computers with a communication system is called

(a) networking

(b) pairing

(c) interlocking

(d) assembling

ANS: a

3 / 23

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set 4

5. Standardization means

(a) connecting two computer systems

(b) compatibility between different computer systems from different suppliers.

(c) always using a standard parallel interface

(d) joining a computer user group

ANS: b

6. Which memory is nonvolatile and may be written only once?

(a) RAM

(b) EP-ROM

4 / 23

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set 4

(c) SRAM

(d) PROM

(e) None of the above.

ANS: c

7. For creating and editing legal documents which application package would be most useful

(a) spreadsheet

(b) word-processing

(c) graphic

(d) communication

ANS: b

5 / 23

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set 4

8. Word-processing is used for

(a) presentation of data in graphical form

(b) what-if analysis

(c) entry, verifying, updating, retrieving etc. of records

(d) creation, storage, editing etc. of text.

ANS: d

9. Which of the 'following statements is wrong?

6 / 23

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set 4

(a) An EPROM can be programmed, erased and reprogrammed by the user with an EPROM programming instrument

(b) magnetic tape is non volatile

(c) magnetic core  and semiconductor memories are used as mass memory medium

(d) RAM is a type of volatile memory

(e) None of the above

ANS: c

10. Which of the following program is useful for merging names and address with repetitive letters for mass mailing

(a) word-processing and database integrated program

(b) database management and spreadsheet program

7 / 23

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set 4

(c) graphics program

(d) communication program

ANS: a

11. The data bus in 8080A/8085 micro-processor is a group of

(a) eight bi-directional lines that are used to transfer 8 bits between the micro-processor and its I/O and memory

(b) sixteen bi-directional lines that are used for data transfer between the micro-processor and memory

(c) eight undirectional lines that are used for I/O devices

(d) eight lines used to transfer data among the registers

(e) None of the above.

8 / 23

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set 4

ANS: a

12. The operation of a digital computer is based on .....principle.

(a) counting

(b) measuring

(c) electronic

(d) logical

(e) None of the above.

ANS: a

9 / 23

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set 4

13. DBMS stand for

(a) database marketing system

(b) database management studies

(c) database management system

(d) database marketing strategies

ANS: c

14. An integrated circuit is

(a) a complicated circuit

10 / 23

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set 4

(b) an integrating device

(c) much costlier than a single transistor

(d) fabricated on a tiny silicon chip

(e) None of the above ....
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • Essay on Basic Computer Fundamentals
  • History of Computers Essay
  • Essay about Past, Present, and Future of Computers
  • Essay on Computer and Memory
  • Computer Fundamentals Sem1 Essay
  • Types and Components of Computer Systems Essay
  • Computer Essay
  • Computer Hardware Essay

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free