Computer and Correct Answer

Only available on StudyMode
  • Topic: 2006 albums, Computer
  • Pages : 54 (7687 words )
  • Download(s) : 871
  • Published : January 22, 2013
Open Document
Text Preview
|

1.
All of the following are true of the cell phone generation EXCEPT ____. A) they maintain many relationships more through electronic rather than face-to-face communications B) they’re less likely to be stranded due to poor communication C) they make more formal social plans

D) they tend to be more spontaneous

Points Earned:| 2.0/2.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| C|

2.
Buying movie tickets via cell phone is an example of ____.
A) 2G networking
B) B2B commerce
C) RFID technology
D) m-commerce

Points Earned:| 2.0/2.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| D|

3.
A(n) ____ allows others besides the manufacturer to develop software to run on the system or device. A) EPI
B) BPI
C) SPI
D) API

Points Earned:| 2.0/2.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| D|

4.
A gaming system takes advantage of _____ processors to power up its speed and perfromance. A) cycle
B) multitasking
C) multicore
D) central

Points Earned:| 2.0/2.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| C|

5.
GTA ____.
A) none of the above
B) has been banned in the U.S.
C) has been blamed for a murder in Thailand and criminal activity by a group of teenagers in the U.S. D) is known to cause violent tendencies in a significant minority of the population that plays it

Points Earned:| 2.0/2.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| C|

6.
There are ____ stages to the software development life cycle. A) two
B) three
C) five
D) four

Points Earned:| 2.0/2.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| C|

7.
Moore’s Law states that the number of transistors on a chip will double about every ____. A) year
B) two years
C) 10 months
D) 18 months

Points Earned:| 2.0/2.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| B|

8.
Software such as Turnitin is used by ____.
A) students
B) teachers
C) both a and b
D) neither a nor b

Points Earned:| 2.0/2.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| C|

9.
In the U.S., ____ oversees the handling of Internet traffic. A) NAFTA
B) the U.S. Department of Defense
C) the FCC
D) W3C

Points Earned:| 2.0/2.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| C|

10.
All of the following are examples of CGM EXCEPT ____.
A) citizen journalism
B) A mainstream media website leading a breaking story with a video taken by an amateur on the scene C) an online diary
D) the programs on the “Current” TV network

Points Earned:| 2.0/2.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| C|

11.
A mouse and a touch pad are examples of ____ devices.
A) selection
B) resolution
C) pointing
D) multitouch

Points Earned:| 2.0/2.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| C|

12.
The ____ DRM format does not permit burning files to a CD.
A) FairPlay
B) WMA DRM 9.0
C) WMA DRM 9.1
D) AAC

Points Earned:| 2.0/2.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| C|

13.
A business will outsource portions of its work process to ____. A) save on cost and expenses
B) both a and b
C) find & use the most talented individuals it can find D) neither a nor b

Points Earned:| 0.0/2.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| B|

14.
____ licenses grant licensees the right to copy, modify, and redistribute source code. A) Public domain
B) Sourceware
C) Open-source
D) Freeware

Points Earned:| 2.0/2.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| C|

15.
A number system referred to as _____ is used to represent color in digital graphics. A) hexadecimal
B) unary
C) decimal
D) binary

Points Earned:| 0.0/2.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| A|

16.
The first known flash mob happened ____.
A) in a hotel ballroom
B) in 1997
C) at Macy’s in NYC
D) in Seoul

Points Earned:| 2.0/2.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| C|

17.
DMCA does all of the following EXCEPT ____.
A) provide the base kernel of DRM technology used by both Apple and Microsoft media players B) implement 1996 WIPO conference treaties
C) outlaws the manufacture of software meant to crack DRM code D) makes Internet radio companies compensate the holders of any intellectual property...
tracking img