Case 6, the Financial Detective, 2005 - Exhibit 1

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s) : 211
  • Published : December 5, 2010
Open Document
Text Preview
Common-Sized Financial Data and Ratios
AssetsHealth ProductsBeerComputersBooks & MusicPaperToolsRetailNewspapers
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOP
Cash & Short Term Investments24.216.11.455.642.267.954.816.27.65.99.36.54.670.61.1
Receivables12.88.14.311.91913nmf2.38.810.918.923.71.4174.69.9
Inventories75.44.311.721.314.838.67.914.417.814.924.516.70.80.8
Current Assets - Other7.22.51.32.49.55.58.62.631.476.91.52.50.73.8
Current Assets - Total51.232.111.281.772.887.678.259.727.232.652.952.13243.16.615.5
Net Fixed Assets19.614.954.7167.38.87.624.450.862.513.613.75752.214.134.6
Assets - Other6.93.87.211.32.49.34.95.43.111.88.9240.17.2
Intangibles22.246.17.41.301.24.411.114.61.921.422.390.676.837.1
Investments & Advances0.13.12.9018.60000003000.70
Total Asset100100100100100100100100100100100100100100100100

Liabilities & Equity
Accounts Payable9.82.27.49.138.31835.122.66.78.58.48.51817.91.44.8
Debt in Current Liabilities0.59.100000.101.503.55.66.51.60.814.9
Income Taxes Payable2.81.60.91.7000001.20.911.10.90.3nmf
Current Liabilities - Other138.53.813.722.615.314.717.66.17.119.514.410.15.15.18.7
Current Liabilities - Total26.121.412.224.460.933.349.940.214.216.732.429.435.725.57.528.3
LT Debt4.85.951.202.2056.97.441.318.321.78.919.72814.411.9
Deffered Taxes0.810.210.71.900nmf5.95123.13.3nmf3153.3
Liabilities - Other8.67.39.50.78.93.70.21110.912.414.68.92.53.20.717.5
Liabilities - Total40.344.883.527.172.136.910764.775.959.571.851.558.959.737.564.5
Stockholders' Equity59.755.216.572.94.563.1-735.324.140.528.248.541.140.362.535.5
Total Liabilities & Equity100...
tracking img