Campbell's Biology 9e

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s) : 70
  • Published : October 19, 2012
Open Document
Text Preview
http://www.helpyoustudy.info

Campbell's Biology, 9e (Reece et al.) Chapter 1 Introduction: Themes in the Study of Life This introductory chapter explores the basic themes and concepts of biology, with emphasis on the core theme of evolution. It also introduces students to the thinking of scientists. Questions are therefore general; however, an effort has been made to include some from each skill level. As in the rest of this test bank, questions that feature art or those for which several questions follow upon some data or a scenario are placed together at the end of the chapter. Multiple-Choice Questions 1) A localized group of organisms that belong to the same species is called a A) biosystem. B) community. C) population. D) ecosystem. E) family. Answer: C Topic: Concept 1.1 Skill: Knowledge/Comprehension 2) Organisms interact with their environments, exchanging matter and energy. For example, plant chloroplasts convert the energy of sunlight into A) the energy of motion. B) carbon dioxide and water. C) the potential energy of chemical bonds. D) oxygen. E) kinetic energy. Answer: C Topic: Concept 1.1 Skill: Knowledge/Comprehension 3) The main source of energy for producers in an ecosystem is A) light energy. B) kinetic energy. C) thermal energy. D) chemical energy. E) ATP. Answer: A Topic: Concept 1.1 Skill: Knowledge/Comprehension

1

http://www.helpyoustudy.info

4) Which of the following types of cells utilize deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) as their genetic material but do not have their DNA encased within a nuclear envelope? A) animal B) plant C) archaea D) fungi E) protists Answer: C Topic: Concept 1.1 Skill: Application/Analysis 5) To understand the chemical basis of inheritance, we must understand the molecular structure of DNA. This is an example of the application of which concept to the study of biology? A) evolution B) emergent properties C) reductionism D) the cell theory E) feedback regulation Answer: C Topic: Concept 1.1 Skill: Application/Analysis 6) Once labor begins in childbirth, contractions increase in intensity and frequency until delivery. The increasing labor contractions of childbirth are an example of which type of regulation? A) a bioinformatic system B) positive feedback C) negative feedback D) feedback inhibition E) enzymatic catalysis Answer: B Topic: Concept 1.1 Skill: Application/Analysis 7) When the body's blood glucose level rises, the pancreas secretes insulin and, as a result, the blood glucose level declines. When the blood glucose level is low, the pancreas secretes glucagon and, as a result, the blood glucose level rises. Such regulation of the blood glucose level is the result of A) catalytic feedback. B) positive feedback. C) negative feedback. D) bioinformatic regulation. E) protein-protein interactions. Answer: C Topic: Concept 1.1 Skill: Application/Analysis

2

http://www.helpyoustudy.info

8) Which branch of biology is concerned with the naming and classifying of organisms? A) informatics B) schematic biology C) taxonomy D) genomics E) evolution Answer: C Topic: Concept 1.1 Skill: Knowledge/Comprehension 9) Prokaryotic and eukaryotic cells generally have which of the following features in common? A) a membrane-bounded nucleus B) a cell wall made of cellulose C) ribosomes D) flagella or cilia that contain microtubules E) linear chromosomes made of DNA and protein Answer: C Topic: Concept 1.1 Skill: Knowledge/Comprehension 10) Prokaryotes are classified as belonging to two different domains. What are the domains? A) Bacteria and Eukarya B) Archaea and Monera C) Eukarya and Monera D) Bacteria and Protista E) Bacteria and Archaea Answer: E Topic: Concept 1.1 Skill: Knowledge/Comprehension 11) Global warming, as demonstrated by observations such as melting of glaciers, increasing CO2 levels, and increasing average ambient temperatures, has already had many effects on living organisms. Which of the following might best offer a solution to this problem? A) Continue to...
tracking img