In the world of animals and species in Alaska, there are multiple kinds. They vary from a certain class (Mammal, reptile, insect, fish, etc...) To me the Brown Bear has been the only species to stand out and has been the only one to remain dominate. The Brown Bear has a unique appearance, a natural habitat that they have been living by for years, and also the eating habits. The Brown Bear has not been faced with any warning or signs that they might go extinct or that they are an endangered animal. The detail of the appearance of a Brown Bear is visually stunning and beautiful even when if the mammal is big. The Brown Bear is a rather large mammal weighing from 220 to 1,400 pounds and can get as tall as 4.6 to 9.2 feet. The Brown Bear has a nice thick brown fur with a long mane at the back of the neck. The Brown Bear is has a color of brown and can blend in with the trees but there is no need when they are on the top of the food chain. The Brown Bear is a vertebrate. In the environment for a Brown Bear varies but they have thick insulating coats, which enables them to retain their body heat, they protect their young by attacking any predator/prey, they hibernate during the winter, and have sharp claws and teeth which helps them during the attack of their prey. The Brown Bears that are located in Alaska are located on Kodiak Island. They live in an area that is of a temperate forest. The shelter for the Brown Bear is usually going to be cave/den far from other predators. The Brown Bear is the type of mamma that does not migrate but hibernate in the winter. The Brown Bear’s eating habits is unique and balanced between meat and other things. The Brown Bear in Alaska eats almost anything since they are an omnivore. Plants are part of their diet and it will depend greatly on what is available to them. Brown Bears have tendency to favor grass, leaves, wild berries, bugs, nuts, seeds, fruits, and fish, especially salmon. They hunt and fish but also search...
Please join StudyMode to read the full document