Bob Marley

Topics: Bob Marley, Rastafari movement, Peter Tosh Pages: 3 (428 words) Published: February 1, 2006
Occupation : Reggae musician, songwriter and composer
Birth Name : Robert Nesta Marley
Birth Place : Nine Miles, Saint Ann, Jamaica
Birth Date : February 6, 1945
Death Date : May 11, 1981
Cause of Death : Cancer. It started in July 1977 when Marley found a wound on his right big toe. Doctor diagnosis a form of skin cancer, malignant melanoma, which grew under his toenail and advised him to get his toe amputated. Unfortunately he refused because of the Rastafarian belief. Years to years, the cancer spread to his brain, lungs and stomach. He passed away at Cedars of Lebanon Hospital in Miami, Florida.

Nationality : Jamaican
Family : Norval St. Clair Marley (white dad, an English decent) and Cedella Marley Booker (mom) Spouse : Rita Constantia Anderson (married in 1966), have 7 sons (Ziggy, Stephen, Rohan, Robert, Julian, Damian, Carren) and 2 daughters (Cedella and Sharon)

Education Attended Stepney School in Kingston.

Known For : Single hit "No Woman, No Cry" (1975)
Discography : Chant Down Babylon (1999), recorded by ISL, Polygram.

Jamaica's Greatest Hits (1999), recorded by Proper, Absolute Best.

Wailers and Friends (1999), recorded by Heartbeat.

Confrontation (1983), recorded by Ariola, Polygram, Tuff Gong.

Chances Are (1981), recorded by SBA, U10, Atlantic, Cotillion.

Uprising (1980), recorded by Tuff Gong.

Survival (1979), recorded by Polygram, Tuff Gong.

Kaya (1978), recorded by Polygram, Tuff Gong, Divine.

Babylon by Bus (1978), recorded by Island, Tuff Gong.

Exodus (1977), recorded by Tuff Gong, Mobile Fidelity.

Reflection (1977), recorded by Fontana.

Rastaman Vibration (1976), recorded by Tuff Gong.

Jah Live (1975), recorded by Island.

Natty Dread (1974), recorded by Tuff Gong, Divine Recordings.

Rasta Revolution (1974), recorded by Trojan, Island/Tuff Gong.

Catch a Fire (1973), recorded by Polygram, Tuff Gong, Mobile.

Burnin' (1973), recorded by Island, Tuff Gong, Tough....
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • Essay on Bob Marley
  • Bob Marley Essay
  • Bob Marley: An Impact of Peace in Jamaica Essay
  • Essay about Bob Marley’s Spiritual Rhetoric, the Spread of Jamaican Culture and Rastafarianism
  • Bob Marley's message of love and peace Essay
  • Bob Marley... Life Too Death Essay
  • Bob Marley Biography Essay
  • Bob Marley Essay

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free