Biochem Quiz

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s) : 45
  • Published : March 5, 2013
Open Document
Text Preview
|
 | The most important source of nitrogen entering the body is from:| |
 | Student Response| Value| Correct Answer| Feedback| A.| nucleic acids.| |  |  |
 B.| amino acids contained in dietary protein.| 100%|   |  | C.| urea.| |  |  |
D.| ammonia.| |  |  |
|
Score:| 0.1/0.1|
 |
|
2.| Quest#2|
 | Ammonia is converted to urea in the:|
|
 | Student Response| Value| Correct Answer| Feedback| A.| heart.| |  |  |
B.| brain.| |  |  |
C.| kidney.| |  |  |
 D.| liver.| 100%|   |  |
|
Score:| 0.1/0.1|
 |
|
3.| Quest#3|
 | Which of the following statements about the urea cycle is CORRECT?| |
 | Student Response| Value| Correct Answer| Feedback|  A.| Urinary urea is increased by a diet rich in protein.| 100%|   |  | B.| The two nitrogens that are incorporated into urea enter the cycle as ammonia and alanine.| |  |  | C.| ATP is required for the reaction in which arginosuccinate is cleaved to form arginine.| |  |  | D.| Urea is produced directly by the hydrolysis of ornithine.| |  |  |

|
Score:| 0.1/0.1|
 |
|
4.| Quest#4|
 | The two nitrogens of urea are derived most directly from:| |
 | Student Response| Value| Correct Answer| Feedback| A.| ammonia and glutamate.| |  |  |
B.| glutamate and aspartate.| |  |  |
 C.| ammonia and aspartate.| 100%|   |  |
D.| ammonia and alanine.| |  |  |
|
Score:| 0.1/0.1|
 |
|
5.| Quest#5|
 | In the catabolism of amino acids:|
|
 | Student Response| Value| Correct Answer| Feedback| A.| the first step involves transamination.| |  |  | B.| ammonia is formed from glutamate.| |  |  |
C.| deamination results in production of an alpha-ketoacid.| |  |  |  D.| All of the above.| 100%|   |  |
|
Score:| 0.1/0.1|
 |
|
6.| Quest#6|
 | Maple syrup urine disease:|
|
 | Student Response| Value| Correct Answer| Feedback| A.| is characterized by metabolic alkalosis.| |  |  |  B.| is caused by a deficiency of branched chain alpha-ketoacid dehydrogenase.| 100%|   |  | C.| if untreated does not change the IQ of affected individuals.| |  |  | D.| is a common X-linked dominant disorder.| |  |  |

|
Score:| 0.1/0.1|
 |
|
7.| Quest#7|
 | Which of the following enzymes is deficient in humans suffering from phenylketouria (PKU)?| |
 | Student Response| Value| Correct Answer| Feedback| A.| Cystathionine synthase.| |  |  |
B.| Tyrosinase.| |  |  |
C.| Branched chain alpha-ketoacid dehydrogenase.| |  |  |  D.| Phenylalanine hydroxylase.| 100%|   |  |
|
Score:| 0.1/0.1|
 |
|
8.| Quest#8|
 | Which of the following statements concerning heme is CORRECT?| |
 | Student Response| Value| Correct Answer| Feedback|  A.| Heme synthesis begins with glycine and succinyl CoA.| 100%|   |  | B.| Heme breakdown occurs in the bone marrow.| |  |  | C.| Congenital errors of heme metabolism result in phenylketonuria (PKU).| |  |  | D.| Heme bound to O2 is composed of Fe 3+.| |  |  |

|
Score:| 0.1/0.1|
 |
|
9.| Quest#9|
 | Heme degradation:|
|
 | Student Response| Value| Correct Answer| Feedback| A.| leads to the formation of protoporphyrinogen.| |  |  | B.| is catalyzed by aminolevulinate synthase as the rate limiting step.| |   |  | C.| is inhibited by lead.| |  |  |

 D.| occurs predominantly in macrophages in the spleen and liver.| 100%|   |  |
|
Score:| 0.1/0.1|
 |
|
10.| Quest#10|
 | The porphyrias:|
|
 | Student Response| Value| Correct Answer| Feedback| A.| are generally inherited as autosomal recessive disorders.| |  |  | B.| results in the absence of porphyrins or porphyrin precursors.| |  |  |  C.| are caused by inherited...
tracking img