The bald eagle—a symbol of America. But what is it and where did it come from? The bald eagle has been the official bird of America since 1782 when it was chosen due to its majestic beauty, great strength, long life, and because it being native to North America.
Full-grown Bald Eagles have wingspans up to seven feet. They fly up to 30 miles an hour and can dive at 100 miles an hour! Eagles feed primarily on fish, supplemented by waterfowl, and carrion. The Eagle is one of the biggest and the strongest and what could possibly be more American than that! The adult bald eagle is a striking dark brownish black bird with a white head and tail. Juvenile birds are a mottled brown with white blotches. They do not obtain the full distinctive plumage of the adults until they are four or five years old. Bills, legs, and feet are a deep yellow. Bald eagles are second in size only to California condors and dwarf most other American birds. Body length varies from three to three and a half feet long. Bald eagles weigh from six to eight pounds. Females are larger than males and have a slightly longer wingspans. (National Bird - American Bald Eagle)
Bald eagles are predators! They have several adaptations which enable them to be the predator instead of the prey. Bald eagles have excellent eyesight which gives them great vision in front of them and to the sides. The eagle has a strong, hooked beak which tears into food, yet it uses its powerful, taloned feet to capture its prey. Bald eagles prefer fish. They swoop down out of the sky at blazing speeds, even up to speeds faster than cars on a highway, and snatch up their prey at the water's surface. In addition to fish, bald eagles eat other animals such as ducks, muskrats, and sometimes turtles. They eat carrion willingly and are notorious for robbing osprey of their catches. Osprey are also in the large bird category, but they are usually about two thirds the size of an eagle. Osprey are also known as sea hawks, fish...
Please join StudyMode to read the full document