Bahrti Bcg Matrix

Only available on StudyMode
  • Topic: Bharti Airtel, Bharti Enterprises, Sunil Mittal
  • Pages : 8 (2083 words )
  • Download(s) : 295
  • Published : March 2, 2011
Open Document
Text Preview
Bharti –Airtel Enterprise Services BCG Matrix Study

BCG Matrix:-
Star
SBU: Enterprise Services(Carriers & Corporates)
Reason:-( Major Contributor to revenue in just 4 years of coming 04-08)? SBU: Passive Infra
Reason:-(Very new approach but quick grip of market/Good Coloborations like-Indus Towers/Untaaped Market) Cash Cow
SBU: Mobile Services
Reason:-(Legacy of Bharti)
Dog
SBU: Telemedia Services
Reason:-(Significant fall in ARPU/Other Big Players existing in Market)

Data for BCG Matrix in following Manner:-
Strategic Business UnitMarket Share(SBU)Market Share(Largest Competitor)Relative Market ShareMarket GrowthQuadrant
Relative Market Share
(in BCG Terms)(%age change b/w FY 07-10)in which the SBU lies Mobile Services70.56%Reliance-CDMA/GSM-->17.94%24.79%

1.3833.00%Cash Cow
Telemedia Services9.22%BSNL-->37%23%

0.6244.00%Dog
Enterprise Services(Carriers & Corporates)18.26%Atire Technology-->42.6%14.50%

0.3430.00%Star
Passive Infra1.94%GTL Infra-->28.33%NA(Newly Induced SBU)0.00(SBU Started in FY08)?

Details and Reference/Links used to draw BCG Matrix:-

Market Share & Relative Market Share Mobile Services

Group CompanyTotal Subscribers
Airtel(GSM)72078007
Reliance (CDMA + GSM)52163013
Vodafone Essar(GSM)50950365
BSNL(GSM)37916116
IDEA(GSM)28248346
Tata (CDMA)27329678
Aircel(GSM)12475529
Spice(GSM)4197250
MTNL(GSM)3537248
BPL(GSM)1439956
HFCL (CDMA)358529
Shyam (CDMA)115462
Total (All India)29,08,09,499
* CDMA figures include WLL services
Link:- www.india-cellular.com/Market-Share.html

Market Share For Telemedia

Link:- http://voicendata.ciol.com/content/vNd100/2007vol-II/307071901.asp

Market Share-for Enterprise services

Link:- http://voicendata.ciol.com/content/Vnd100-2008/108060305.asp

Market Share-for Passive Infrastructure:-

Company Name
Last
Price% Chg
Gross
Block
Net
Block
CWIP
Total
Assets

GTL Infra
35.650.561,334.411,203.33790.503,408.60
ITI
27.354.993,644.062,710.942.162,819.88
GTL
164.90-1.41373.46222.2419.621,625.44
HFCL
10.700.94467.31236.6010.061,614.74
Siemens
398.15-3.89870.12463.7493.291,592.41
Gemini Comm
24.00-5.70115.0795.630.00283.13
Honeywell Autom
1,145.058.21103.6734.1598.91247.14
XL Telecom
125.70-8.1537.6326.770.00217.58
Avaya GlobalCon
101.65-1.2177.3020.910.96213.60
Astra Microwave
44.20-0.5694.9261.4522.08177.83
MIC Electronics
94.00-1.9325.6018.3815.43173.98
NELCO
56.550.8052.0120.820.79114.10
Punj Comm
26.85-0.5651.599.030.00108.95
Shyam Telecom
77.003.8449.0140.6118.3084.21
Aplab
52.904.9631.9913.295.4764.86
Krone Comm
93.601.4623.029.780.0245.79
Kavveri Telecom
88.800.747.625.340.0043.93
Ashco Ind
9.45-3.9628.9817.321.4936.83
Precision Elec
25.70-4.8129.2416.871.8231.96
Valiant Comm
22.20-6.7210.455.510.0031.42
Munoth Comm
5.000.001.380.660.0016.14

Link:- http://www.moneycontrol.com/stocks/marketinfo/totassets.php?optex=BSE&indcode=Telecommunications%20-%20Equipment&opttopic=totassets

Airtel enterprises arm looks overseas

Pradipta Mukherjee / Kolkata March 29, 2008

Bharti's Airtel Enterprise Services (AES) is planning to expand its reach globally this year, enhance its managed network services, and launch a variety of new products aimed at convergence of voice and data.

It plans to cover international destinations like Chicago, Frankfurt, Dubai, Tokyo, and Sydney, among other locations this year.
Currently, its international roadmap includes New York, London, India, Hongkong, Singapore, and Los Angeles.
The expansion of its global reach is expected to help AES customers connect with more locations globally.
Simultaneously, the expansion would help AES add more customers going forward.
Airtel Enterprise Services has invested close to Rs 623.9...
tracking img