Atom and Answer

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s) : 93
  • Published : February 28, 2013
Open Document
Text Preview
Chapter 1: Measurements (20)
1)
The measurement 0.000 004 3 m, expressed correctly using scientific notation, is A)
4.3 x 10-7 m.
B)
4.3 x 10-6 m.
C)
4.3 x 106 m.
D)
0.43 x 10-5 m.
E)
4.3 m.
Answer:
B
2)
Which of the following measurements has three significant figures? A)
0.005 m
B)
510 m
C)
0.510 m
D)
0.051 m
E)
5100 m
Answer:
C
3)
Which of the following numbers contains the designated CORRECT number of significant figures? A)
0.043005 significant figures
B)
0.003022 significant figures
C)
156 0003 significant figures
D)
1.042 significant figures
E)
3.06504 significant figures
Answer:
C
4)
Which of the following examples illustrates a number that is correctly rounded to three significant figures? A)
4.05438 grams to 4.054 grams
B)
0.03954 grams to 0.040 grams
C)
103.692 grams to 103.7 grams
D)
109 526 grams to 109 500 grams
E)
20.0332 grams to 20.0 grams
Answer:
E
5)
What is the correct answer for the calculation of a volume (in mL) with measured numbers [pic]? A)
0.22 mL
B)
0.223 mL
C)
57 mL
D)
14 mL
E)
14.3 mL
Answer:
A
6)
When 2610 + 11.7 + 0.22 are added, the answer to the correct number of significant figures is A)
2621.92
B)
2621.9
C)
2621
D)
2620
E)
2600
Answer:
D
7)
What is the answer, with the correct number of significant figures, for this problem?

4.392 g + 102.40 g + 2.51 g =

A)
109.302 g
B)
109 g
C)
109.3 g
D)
109.30 g
E)
110 g
Answer:
D
8)
The correct answer for the addition of 7.5 g + 2.26 g + 1.311 g + 2 g is A)
13.071 g.
B)
13 g.
C)
13.0 g.
D)
10 g.
E)
13.1 g.
Answer:
B
9)
Which of the following measurements are NOT equivalent?
A)
25 mg = 0.025 g
B)
183 L = 0.183 kL
C)
150 msec = 0.150 sec
D)
84 cm = 8.4 mm
E)
24 dL = 2.4 L
Answer:
D
10)
In which of the following is the metric unit paired with its correct abbreviation? A)
microgram / mg
B)
milliliter / mL
C)
centimeter / km
D)
kilogram / cg
E)
gram / gm
Answer:
B
11)
What is the metric relationship between grams and micrograms? A)
1 g = 100 μg
B)
1 g = 1 000 000 μg
C)
1 g = 0.000 001 μg
D)
1 g = 1000 μg
E)
1 g = 0.001 μg
Answer:
B
12)
The cubic centimeter (cm3 or cc) has the same volume as a
A)
cubic inch.
B)
cubic liter.
C)
milliliter.
D)
centimeter.
E)
cubic decimeter.
Answer:
C
13)
9.31 g is the same mass as
A)
931 μg.
B)
931 kg.
C)
93.1 cg.
D)
9310 mg.
E)
0.0931 dg.
Answer:
D
14)
A conversion factor set up correctly to convert 15 inches to centimeters is A)
100 cm/1 m.
B)
1 inch/2.54 cm.
C)
1 cm/10 mm.
D)
2.54 cm/1 inch.
E)
10 cm/1 inch.
Answer:
D
15)
A nugget of gold with a mass of 521 g is added to 50.0 mL of water. The water level rises to a volume of 77.0 mL. What is the density of the gold? A)
10.4 g/mL
B)
6.77 g/mL
C)
1.00 g/mL
D)
0.0518 g/mL
E)
19.3 g/mL
Answer:
E
16)
The density of a solution is 1.18 g/mL. Its specific gravity is A)
11.8.
B)
0.118.
C)
0.847.
D)
1.18.
E)
1.2.
Answer:
D
17)
Diamond has a density of 3.52 g/mL. What is the volume in cubic centimeters of a diamond with a mass of 15.1 g? A)
4.3 cm3
B)
4.29 cm3
C)
0.233 cm3
D)...
tracking img