Asgn

Only available on StudyMode
  • Topic: Manmohan Singh, Mobile phone, Lakh
  • Pages : 16 (2397 words )
  • Download(s) : 54
  • Published : April 18, 2013
Open Document
Text Preview
Direction: “Design and Innovation” Audi|
Answers:  ( )| [ ]| Q5|
( )| [ ]| A1|
(x)| [+]| R8|
( )| [ ]| TT|
|

Direction: “Fits all” Maruti|
Answers:  ( )| [ ]| Eeco|
(x)| [+]| Omni|
( )| [ ]| Versa|
( )| [ ]| WagonR|
|

Direction: “Built for the unwritten road” Volvo|
Answers:  ( )| [ ]| XC60|
( )| [ ]| V70|
(x)| [+]| S80|
( )| [ ]| C30|
|

 “Let’s go” Maruti|
Answers:  (x)| [+]| Alto|
( )| [ ]| 800|
( )| [ ]| Swift|
( )| [ ]| Estilo|
|

 Just do it!
    
A. Nike
B. Adidas
C. Reebok
D. Goodyear

The correct answer is A. Nike

Q.14)  There are some things money can't buy, for everything else there's ______.     
A. Visa
B. American Express
C. Mastercard
D. Discover

The correct answer is C. Mastercard

A rainbow (or any other color now) fruit with a bite taken out of it?

a) Macintosh Mowers
b) Musselman's
c) Apple
d) Chiquita

The correct answer is c) Apple

0. The 'wave'?

a) Big Sur Waterbeds
b) Coca-Cola
c) Shoreline telephone
d) Beech-nut gum

The correct answer is b) Coca-Cola

What is 'Six Sigma'?

a. A mathematical model for increasing output while lowering costs b. A system of quality management
c. A form of industrial dispute arbitration
d. An ad-hoc grouping of the world's six most valuable companies

The correct answer is b. A system of quality management

. Jack Welch is regarded as one of the great business innovators of the modern era. Of which company was he CEO?

a. Pfizer
b. IBM
c. Wal-Mart
d. General Electric

The correct answer is d. General Electric
The production system of which car giant is often held up as a model of business innovation?

a. Fiat
b. Volkswagen
c. Peugeot
d. Toyota

The correct answer is d. Toyota

According to World Health Organization estimates, how many people are currently living with HIV/AIDS worldwide?

a. 9.6 million
b. 20.4 million
c. 39.4 million
d. 40.2 million

The correct answer is c. 39.4 million

 A loan to pay for a home, business or other real estate over a period of time is a

a) deposit 
b) bankruptcy 
c) mortgage

The correct answer is c) mortgage

 You read ____ news paper because - You deserve to know

a) Times of India
b) Hindustan Times
c) The Hindu
d) Bombay Times

The correct answer is b) Hindustan Times

Which companies mobile phone are marketed with the slogan - Big inside. Small Outside

a) Nokia
b) Sony
c) Samsung
d) Motorola

The correct answer is c) Samsung

 Louie Philippe is the brand name of a

a) shirt
b) paper
c) car
d) luggage ware

The correct answer is a) shirt

. Power is the name of oil from which of the following Oil gaints?

a) IOCL
b) HP
c) BPCL
d) Shell

The correct answer is b) HP

According to the Economic Survey, India is placed at which place in Wireless Network mobile users in the World?

a) First   
b) Second   
c) Third    
d) Fourth   

The correct answer is b) Second   

hat was the achieved growth rate of GDP in Ninth Five Year Plan?

a) 8.0% 
b) 7.0%
c) 7.5% 
d) 8.5%

The correct answer is b) 7.0%

 When did ICC World Cup 2012 Cricket Tournament start?

a) February 14, 2012
b) September 18, 2012
c) January 13, 2012
d) August 14, 2012

The correct answer is b) September 18, 2012
Finance
Bold one is right
Financial accounting is focused on the __________ financial statements of a company.| external              internal|

Which of these two accounting methods has the most potential to distort financial operating results? | a.| Cash basis|
| b.| Accrual basis|
| c.| Neither – they produce the same result|
 

 | The Marketing Mix consists of:

 |
 | | :-)| A  | Product, Price, Place, Promotion |
|
 | |         |   B  | People, Products, Price, Place |
|
 | |         |   C  | Process, People, Physical Evidence, Product|
|
 | |...
tracking img