Alcohol Crihhosis

Only available on StudyMode
  • Topic: Liver, Bilirubin, Blood
  • Pages : 5 (1844 words )
  • Download(s) : 78
  • Published : March 17, 2013
Open Document
Text Preview
Alcohol consumption is the most major causative factor which contributes to liver cirrhosis (Farrell& Dempsey 2011, p.1166). Therefore, it is significant to the nurse to have a good knowledge of test result and prescription medication relating to alcoholic cirrhosis. This assignment will explore a case study of Mr Chocolate, who presented to the hospital with sign and symptom of alcoholic cirrhosis. It will contain a brief describe about how cirrhosis result in Mr Chocolate’s signs and symptoms and the significant of his laboratory result. Moreover, it also explores the links of his prescribed medication to his condition, the most common side effects and the potential drug- drug, drug- food interactions of these medications. Alcoholic cirrhosis is charactered by the replacement of the destroyed liver cells with the scar tissue (Farrell & Dempsey, 2009, p.1167). The increased liver scar tissue result in the failure of liver function to synthesis protein, clotting factors, the substances and manifestation of portal hypertension (Farrell & Dempsey, 2009, p.1168). In liver cirrhosis, the live tend to be large and its cells loaded with fat, that it causes the liver become firm and sharp edge noticeable on palpation (Farrell & Dempsey, 2009, p.1168). Moreover, as the rapid enlargement of the liver, the tension on the fibrous covering of the live is produced and may causes the abdominal pain (Farrell & Dempsey, 2009, p.1167). The late manifestation are due partly to chronic failure of liver function is the obstruction of the portal circulation as the blood cannot passage through the liver and back up into the spleen and Gastrointestinal (GI) tract (Farrell & Dempsey, 2009, p.1168). Therefore, the GI tract cannot function properly which result into the decreasing ability of indigestion and altered bowel function (Farrell & Dempsey, 2009, p.1168). Fluid rich in protein may be moved from the vascular system to the peritoneal cavity and producing ascites which is the most common complication within cirrhosis patient (Farrell & Dempsey, 2009, p.1168). In addition, patient with chronic cirrhosis can also present with vitamin deficiency and anaemia due to inadequate formation, use and storage of certain vitamin such as A, B, C, K and protein and other substance (Farrell & Dempsey, 2009, p.1169). Therefore, cirrhosis patient may experiences the loss of appetite, fatigue, weakness and weighs loss as the sign of cirrhosis (Wu et.al 2010). The results of Mr Chocolate’s vital sign are as follow: blood pressure: 132/72mm Hg, pulse: 84bpm, respirations: 18rpm, temperature: 37.0 C. Crispy & Taylor (2009) claimed that the normal range of respiratory rate in an adult is from 12-20 breaths per minute, the expected level of oxygen saturation is usually from 95% to 100%, the acceptable range of blood pressure is between 90/60 and 150/90 mm Hg, heart rate is from 60-100/min and the temperature is 36.0 C to 38.0 C ( pp.546- 581). Based on this, all Mr Chocolate results are normal within acceptable range. However, with 65 years old male, the blood pressure 132/72 mm Hg should be considered as the high normal rage for systolic is from 130- 139 mm Hg (Crispy & Dempsey 2009, p. 557). This may be caused by the general abnormalities circulation in cirrhosis, which leads to splanchnic vasodilation, vasoconstriction and hypo-perfusion of kidney, water and salt retention and increase cardiac output (Schuppan & Afahal 2008). Mr Chocolate laboratory test results has presented as follow: Blood glucose is 5.4mmol/L. Although blood glucose levels vary throughout the day, the reference range of blood glucose should be from 3.5-8.0 mmol/L. Therefore, her blood glucose is ‘normalglycaemia (normal blood or plasma glucose)’ (Higgins 2000, pp. 39-43). Total leukocytes count (white blood count) is 7000 cell/mm^3. The result is in the normal rage of leukocytes as the reference value for adult is 4500 – 11000 cell/mm^3...
tracking img