132 Final

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s) : 195
  • Published : April 5, 2013
Open Document
Text Preview
Part 1 of 15 - 6.67/ 8.335 Points
Question 1 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points
An organ that can be classified as both an endocrine and exocrine gland is the A. hypothalamus.
B. thymus gland.
C. gallbladder.
D. pituitary gland.
E. pancreas.
Answer Key: E
Feedback: Good job!
Question 2 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points
Hormones that bind to receptors inside of target cells are usually A. proteins.
B. second messengers.
C. lipid soluble.
D. prohormones.
E. water soluble.
Answer Key: C
Feedback: Good job!
Question 3 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points
An example of a hormone that under certain circumstances is regulated by positive feedback is A. insulin.
B. melatonin.
C. calcitonin.
D. oxytocin.
E. histamine.
Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Question 4 of 60 0.0/ 1.667 Points
A hormone secreted by the anterior pituitary gland that causes darkening of the skin is A. LH.
B. FSH.
C. GH.
D. ACTH.
E. MSH.
Answer Key: E
Feedback: Please review chapter 13.
Question 5 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points
Antidiuretic hormone and oxytocin are secreted from the
A. anterior pituitary gland.
B. hypothalamus.
C. thyroid gland.
D. posterior pituitary gland.
E. pancreas.
Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Part 2 of 15 - 6.67/ 8.335 Points
Question 6 of 60 0.0/ 1.667 Points
Hemopoiesis during fetal life occurs in the
A. pancreas.
B. white pulp of the spleen.
C. lymph nodes.
D. thymus gland.
E. red pulp of the spleen.
Answer Key: E
Feedback: Please review chapter 17.
Question 7 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points
Macrophages develop from
A. eosinophils.
B. basophils.
C. monocytes.
D. neutrophils.
E. lymphocytes.
Answer Key: C
Feedback: Good job!
Question 8 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points
A cell infected by a virus will produce __________ that signal neighboring cells to increase production of proteins that interfere with viral replication. A. interleukin
B. antibodies
C. immunoglobulins
D. interferons
E. prostaglandins
Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Question 9 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points
All the following vitamins are transported by the lymphatic system EXCEPT A. vitamin E.
B. vitamin C.
C. vitamin K.
D. vitamin A.
E. vitamin D.
Answer Key: B
Feedback: Good job!
Question 10 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points
The lymphatic system
A. transports lipids from the gastrointestinal tract to the blood. B. returns filtered plasma proteins to the cardiovascular system. C. returns excess interstitial fluid to the cardiovascular system. D. carries out immune responses.

E. All of the above are correct.
Answer Key: E
Feedback: Good job!
Part 3 of 15 - 3.33/ 6.668 Points
Question 11 of 60 0.0/ 1.667 Points
Excess carbohydrates are synthesized into
A. amino acids.
B. proteins.
C. triglycerides.
D. ketone bodies.
E. None of the above.
Answer Key: C
Feedback: Please review chapter 20.
Question 12 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points
The net gain of ATP for each molecule of glucose converted into two pyruvic acids by glycolysis is A. 4.
B. 10.
C. 2.
D. 6.
E. 8.
Answer Key: C
Feedback: Good job!
Question 13 of 60 0.0/ 1.667 Points
Which of the following particles transport dietary lipids to adipose tissue for storage? A. peripheral proteins
B. high density lipoproteins
C. low density lipoproteins
D. phospholipids
E. chylomicrons
Answer Key: E
Feedback: Plese review chapter 20.
Question 14 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points
Before entering the Krebs cycle, pyruvic acid has to be decarboxylated and combined with A. ATP.
B. NADH.
C. GTP.
D. FADH.
E. coenzyme A.
Answer Key: E
Feedback: Good job!
Part 4 of 15 - 6.67/ 6.668 Points
Question 15 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points
Most of the plasma proteins are
A. alpha globulins.
B. fibrinogens.
C. gamma globulins.
D. albumins.
Answer Key:...
tracking img