Music Exam

Only available on StudyMode
  • Topic: Music, Musical form, Twelve-tone technique
  • Pages : 13 (1554 words )
  • Download(s) : 311
  • Published : March 1, 2013
Open Document
Text Preview
EXAM 3

The favorite instruments of the nineteenth century the piano and the _____________. Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback
A.snare drum 100%
B.Swinet
C.violin 100%
D.fiddle
Score: 0.4/0.2

2.

One of the most famous examples of Romantic program music is Berlioz's __________ . Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback
A.Symphonic Fantastique 100%
B.The Ring
C.Symphony No. 5
D.ErlKing
Score: 0.2/0.2

3.

The new type of opera envisioned by Wagner as a complete art work is referred to as a ______________. Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback
A.absolute music
B.The Ring
C.musical drama100%
D.musical program
Score: 0/0.2

4.

The famous opera composer who coined the term leitmotiff was _________. Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback
A.Wagner 100%
B.Schubert
C.Verdi
D.Whiteman
Score: 0.2/0.2

5.

The early Romantic composer ____________ composed more than 600 songs. Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback
A.Verdi
B.Schubert100%
C.Schumann
D.Brahms
Score: 0/0.2

6.

_____________ became known as the "Paganini of the piano."
Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback
A.Schubert
B.Wagner
C.Liszt 100%
D.Verdi
Score: 0.2/0.2

7.

For what instrument were miniature pieces written during the Romantic Period to promote a sense of intimacy and individualism? Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback
A.piano 100%
B.Accordian
C.electric bass
D.violin
Score: 0.2/0.2

8.

The genre of _________ is most appropriately performed in private parlors rather than in large concert halls. Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback
A.Tone Poem
B.art song 100%
C.violin music
D.program music
Score: 0.2/0.2

9.

Most of Wagner's operas are based upon what type of story?
Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback
A.mythological 100%
B.Christianity
C.The Ring
D.art song
Score: 0.2/0.2

10.

Wagner wrote a cycle of four music dramas entitled _________. Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback
A.The Sword
B.The Necklace
C.The Bracelet
D.The Ring 100%
Score: 0.2/0.2

11.

Period in the arts from 1800 - 1900
Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback
A.Romantic Period 100%
B.Nationalism
C.Classical
D.Baroque
Score: 0.3/0.3

12.

The expression of patriotism through the arts
Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback
A.Program music
B.Atonality
C.Realism
D.Nationalism 100%
Score: 0.3/0.3

13.

A song originating in the 1800s with closely integrated words and music composed for artistic intent, collaboration, and chamber music that are miniature masterpieces of the Romantic period Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback

A.Lied 100%
B.idee fixee
C.Leitmotiff
D.Scherzo
Score: 0.3/0.3

14.

A song originating in the 1800s with closely intergrated words and music composed for artistic intent, also referred to as Lieder Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback
A.Aria
B.Sonata
C.Scherzo
D.Art song 100%
Score: 0.3/0.3

15.

In art works, the appearance of objects being real or a demonstration of truth within a work Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback
A.Art song
B.Atonality
C.Scherzo
D.Verisimilitude 100%
Score: 0.3/0.3

16.

The lack of tonality or a center of pitch in a musical work
Student ResponseValueCorrect AnswerFeedback
A.Nationalism
B.Atonality 100%
C.Art song...
tracking img