Micro Bio Exam3

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s): 146
  • Published: December 4, 2012
Read full document
Text Preview
Points Awarded| 43.00|
Points Missed| 7.00|
Percentage| 86.0%|

1.
The sterilizing gas used in a special chamber is:
A) ethylene oxide.
B) iodophor.
C) glutaraldehyde.
D) formaldehyde.
E) chlorine dioxide.

Feedback: Talaro - Chapter 11 #31
Points Earned:| 1.0/1.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| A|

2.
Which of the following is NOT used as an antiseptic?
A) iodophor
B) chlorhexidine
C) 3% hydrogen peroxide
D) Merthiolate
E) aqueous glutaraldehyde

Feedback: Talaro - Chapter 11 #25
Points Earned:| 0.0/1.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| E|

3.
HEPA filters are used to remove microbes from:
A) air.
B) liquids.
C) human tissues.
D) medical instruments.
E) All of the choices are correct.

Feedback: Talaro - Chapter 11 #19
Points Earned:| 1.0/1.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| A|

4.
Endospores can be killed by:
A) dry heat at 170 degrees C for 2 hours.
B) incineration.
C) glutaldehyde for 3 or more hours.
D) ethylene oxide for 3 or more hours.
E) All of the choices are correct.

Feedback: Talaro - Chapter 11 #13
Points Earned:| 0.0/1.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| E|

5.
Which of the following chemicals is a disinfectant for soft contact lenses? A) hydrogen peroxide
B) alcohol
C) hexachlorophene
D) glutaraldehyde
E) hypochorites

Feedback: Talaro - Chapter 11 #36
Points Earned:| 1.0/1.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| A|

6.
The use of a physical or chemical process to destroy vegetative pathogens is: A) disinfection.
B) sterilization.
C) antisepsis.
D) sanitization.
E) degermation.

Feedback: Talaro - Chapter 11 #6
Points Earned:| 1.0/1.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| A|

7.
Scrubbing or immersing the skin in chemicals to reduce the numbers of microbes on the skin is: A) disinfection.
B) sterilization.
C) antisepsis.
D) sanitization.
E) degermation.

Feedback: Talaro - Chapter 11 #8
Points Earned:| 1.0/1.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| E|

8.
Which of the following microbial forms have the highest resistance to physical and chemical controls? A) naked viruses
B) protozoan cysts
C) fungal spores
D) bacterial endospores
E) yeast

Feedback: Talaro - Chapter 11 #3
Points Earned:| 1.0/1.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| D|

9.
The shortest time required to kill all the microbes in a sample at a specified temperature is called the: A) thermal death point (TDP).
B) thermal death time (TDT).
C) sporicidal time.
D) death phase point.
E) None of the choices are correct.

Feedback: Talaro - Chapter 11 #15
Points Earned:| 1.0/1.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| B|

10.
Historically, which of the following was instilled into the eyes of newborn infants to prevent gonococcal infections? A) triclosan
B) formaldehyde
C) phenol
D) silver nitrate
E) mercurochrome

Feedback: Talaro - Chapter 11 #41
Points Earned:| 1.0/1.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| D|

11.
Antimicrobics effective against a wide variety of microbial types are termed: A) antibiotics.
B) narrow-spectrum drugs.
C) semisynthetic drugs.
D) synthetic drugs.
E) broad-spectrum drugs.

Feedback: Talaro - Chapter 12 #4
Points Earned:| 1.0/1.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| E|

12.
The drug that can cause aplastic anemic, and is used to treat typhoid fever and brain abscesses is: A) chloramphenicol.
B) clindamycin.
C) ciprofloxacin.
D) bacitracin.
E) gentamicin.

Feedback: Talaro - Chapter 12 #21
Points Earned:| 0.0/1.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| A|

13.
There are fewer antifungal, antiprotozoan, and antihelminth drugs compared to antibacterial drugs because these organisms: A) do not cause many human infections.
B) are not affected by antimicrobics.
C) are so similar to human cells that drug selective toxicity is difficult. D) are parasites found inside human cells.
E) have fewer target sites compared to bacteria.

Feedback: Talaro - Chapter 12 #27
Points Earned:| 1.0/1.0| |
Correct Answer(s):| C|

14.
A superinfection results...
tracking img