Itil Sample Questions Answers

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s) : 229
  • Published : December 3, 2012
Open Document
Text Preview
ISEB BH0-006

BH0-006 ITIL V3 Foundation Certificate in IT Service Management

Practice Test
Version 3.0

ISEB BH0-006: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1 Which of the following is NOT an example of Self-Help capabilities? A. Requirement to always call the service desk for service requests B. Menu-driven range of self help and service requests C. Web front-end D. A direct interface into the back end process handling software Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 2 What is a RACI model used for? A. Defining roles and responsibilities B. Monitoring services C. Performance analysis D. Recording Configuration Items Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 3

Which of the following statements is INCORRECT? A. The SKMS is part of the Configuration Management System (CMS) B. The SKMS can include data on the performance of the organization C. The Service Knowledge Management System (SKMS) includes Configuration Management Databases (CMDB) D. The SKMS can include user skill levels Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 4 The group that authorizes changes that must be installed faster than the normal process is called the? A. Emergency CAB (ECAB) B. Urgent Change Authority (UCA) C. Urgent Change Board (UCB) "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 2

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

ISEB BH0-006: Practice Exam D. CAB Emergency Committee (CAB/EC) Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 5 In which core publication can you find detailed descriptions of Service Level Management, Availability Management, Supplier Management and IT Service Continuity Management? A. Service Transition B. Service Design C. Service Strategy D. Service Operation

QUESTION NO: 6

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 7 Which of the following statements is INCORRECT? A. The Service Knowledge Management System (SKMS) includes Configuration Management Databases (CMDB) B. The SKMS is part of the Configuration Management System (CMS) C. The SKMS can include data on the performance of the organization D. The SKMS can include user skill levels

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. Service Desk staff should be recruited from people who have high levels of technical skill to minimize the cost of training them B. The Service Desk can often be used as a stepping stone for staff to move into other more technical or supervisory roles C. The Service Desk should try to have a high level of staff turnover as the training requirements are low and this helps to minimize salaries D. Service Desk staff should be discouraged from applying for other roles as it is more cost effective to keep them in the role where they have been trained

tua

lTe

sts

Which of these statements about Service Desk staff is CORRECT?

.co

m

Answer: B

3

ISEB BH0-006: Practice Exam Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 8 Service Assets are used to create value. Which of the following are the MAJOR types of Service Asset? A. Services and Infrastructure B. Applications and Infrastructure C. Resources and Capabilities D. Utility and Warranty Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 9

Which of the following is NOT one of the five individual aspects of Service Design? A. The design of the Service Portfolio, including the Service Catalogue B. The design of Market Spaces C. The design of new or changed services D. The design of the technology architecture and management systems Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 10

Which of the following is NOT the responsibility of the Service Catalogue Manager? A. Ensuring that all operational services are recorded in the Service Catalogue B. Ensuring that information in the Service Catalogue is accurate C. Ensuring that information in the Service Catalogue is consistent with information in the Service Portfolio D. Ensuring that information within the Service Pipeline is accurate Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 11 Which role would you MOST expect to be involved in the management of Underpinning Contracts? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 4

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

ISEB...
tracking img