Human a&P Ch. 22 Respiratory System

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s) : 64
  • Published : March 28, 2013
Open Document
Text Preview
Name: __________________________ Date: _____________

|Link to: 22.1 Inhaled air travels in the upper respiratory system| 1.|Which of the following is not part of the upper respiratory system?| A)|Nose|
B)|Oral cavity|
C)|Pharynx|
D)|Trachea|
E)|Nasal meatuses|
Ans:|D|

|Link to: 22.1 Inhaled air travels in the upper respiratory system| 2.|The conducting zone does NOT act to|
A)|clean air of debris.|
B)|conduct air into the lungs.|
C)|add water to air.|
D)|warm air.|
E)|It does all of the above.|
Ans:|E|

|Link to: 22.1 Inhaled air travels in the upper respiratory system| 3.|Which of the following is a passageway for air and food?| A)|Pharynx|
B)|Larynx|
C)|Paranasal sinuses|
D)|Trachea|
E)|Esophagus|
Ans:|A|

|Link to: 22.1 Inhaled air travels in the upper respiratory system| 4.|The opening to the pharynx from the mouth is called|
A)|Palatine|
B)|Hypopharynx|
C)|Meatuses|
D)|Fauces|
E)|Vestibule|
Ans:|D|

|Link to: 22.2 Inhaled air travels in the lower respiratory system| 5.|This structure prevents food or water from entering the trachea.| A)|Arytenoid cartilage|
B)|Epiglottis|
C)|Nasopharynx|
D)|Thyroid cartilage|
E)|Paranasal sinus|
Ans:|B|

|Link to: 22.2 Inhaled air travels in the lower respiratory system| 6.|During swallowing, which structure rises?|
A)|Pharynx|
B)|esophagus|
C)|Trachea|
D)|Palatine tonsils|
E)|Primary bronchi|
Ans:|A|

|Link to: 22.2 Inhaled air travels in the lower respiratory system| 7.|These are triangular pieces of mostly hyaline cartilage located at the posterior and superior border of the cricoid cartilage.| A)|Corniculate cartilage|

B)|Arytenoids cartilage|
C)|Cricotracheal cartilage|
D)|Cuneiform cartilage|
E)|Laryngeal cartilage|
Ans:|B|

|Link to: 22.2 Inhaled air travels in the lower respiratory system| 8.|Pitch is controlled by|
A)|vibration of the vocal chords.|
B)|tension of the vocal chords.|
C)|layers of cartilage in the vocal chords.|
D)|arrangement of the vocal chords.|
E)|None of the above|
Ans:|B|

|Link to: 22.2 Inhaled air travels in the lower respiratory system| 9.|This is located anterior to the esophagus and carries air to the bronchi.| A)|Trachea|
B)|Larynx|
C)|Nasopharynx|
D)|Pharynx|
E)|None of the above|
Ans:|A|

|Link to: 22.2 Inhaled air travels in the lower respiratory system| 10.|This is the primary gas exchange site.|
A)|Trachea|
B)|Bronchiole|
C)|Nasal sinuses|
D)|Alveolus|
E)|Bronchus|
Ans:|D|

|Link to: 22.2 Inhaled air travels in the lower respiratory system| 11.|Which of the below tissues maintains open airways in the lower respiratory system?| A)|Stratified squamous epithelium with keratin|

B)|Ciliated pseudostratified columnar epithelium with goblet cells| C)|Hyaline cartilage|
D)|Mucus membrane|
E)|Bone|
Ans:|C|

|Link to: 22.2 Inhaled air travels in the lower respiratory system| 12.|Which of the below tissues provides the functions of the inner layer of the conducting organs?| A)|stratified squamous epithelium with keratin|

B)|ciliated pseudostratified columnar epithelium with goblet cells| C)|cilated cuboidal epithelium with goblet cells|
D)|transitional epithelium with cilia|
E)|columnar connective tissue with goblet cells|
Ans:|B|

|Link to: 22.2 Inhaled air travels in the lower respiratory system| 13.|The point where the trachea divides into right and left primary bronchi is a ridge called:| A)|Carina|
B)|Secondary bronchioles|
C)|Parietal pleura|
D)|Visceral pleura|
E)|Diaphragm|
Ans:|A|

|Link to: 22.2 Inhaled air travels in the lower respiratory system| 14.|Which of the below tissues forms the exchange surfaces of the alveolus?| A)|Stratified squamous epithelium|
B)|Ciliated pseudostratified columnar epithelium with goblet cells| C)|Simple squamous epithelium|
D)|Hyaline cartilage|
E)|Columnar connective tissue with goblet cells|
Ans:|C|

|Link to: 22.2 Inhaled air travels in the lower respiratory system|...
tracking img