Child Psych

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s) : 349
  • Published : November 26, 2011
Open Document
Text Preview
Which of the following is a basic emotion?

A. guilt

B. happiness

C. pride

D. embarrassment

Answer Key: B

Question 2 of 15 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point)

One of the first signs of fear in an infant often occurs when they

A. see scary scenes on television.

B. are approached by an unfamiliar adult.

C. are picked up by a familiar adult.

D. have an interesting toy or favorite food taken away.

Answer Key: B

Question 3 of 15 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point)

Self-conscious emotions don't usually emerge until

A. 9 to 12 months of age.

B. 18 to 24 months of age.

C. 4 to 6 months of age.
D. 2 to 3 years of age.

Answer Key: B

Question 4 of 15 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point)

Nine-month-old Jack sees a cat for the first time. As the cat approaches him, Jack looks toward his mother to see how she reacts to the cat. Jack uses his mother's emotions to determine his response to the cat, a tool known as

A. basic emotions.

B. complex referral.

C. social referencing.

D. display rules.

Answer Key: C

Question 5 of 15 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point)

During the elementary school years, children

A. become less likely to modify their behavior according to other people?s emotions.

B. begin to realize that people can have "mixed feelings."

C. have a growing understanding of emotions, that appears to be unrelated to their social relationships.

D. show little change in understanding the emotions of others.

Answer Key: B

Question 6 of 15 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point)

Emotional regulation begins in

A. toddlerhood.

B. the elementary school years.

C. infancy.

D. the preschool year.

Answer Key: C

Question 7 of 15 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point)

Adriana often cries, responds intensely to new situations, does not have regular eating and sleeping schedules, and is very active. Adriana most closely fits Thomas and Chess's __________ temperament classification.

A. slow-to-warm-up.

B. sociable.

C. difficult.

D. easy.

Answer Key: C

Question 8 of 15 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point)

The element of temperament called effortful control is defined as

A. the extent to which a child is irritable, easily distresses, and is prone to anger.

B. the amount of physical and motor activity in a child's daily situations.

C. the extent to which a child can focus on one activity and can hold herself back from doing inappropriate things.

D. the extent to which a child expresses pleasure, enthusiasm, and contentment.

Answer Key: C

Question 9 of 15 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point)

Which of the following statements is TRUE?

A. Although temperament is very stable in the first few months of life, it is not at all stable later in life.

B. Temperament in childhood is only moderately related to adult personality traits.

C. Temperament during the preschool years is not related to temperament later in life.

D. Temperament during the preschool years is strongly related to temperament later in life.

Answer Key: B

Question 10 of 15

Temperamentally persistent children

A. are likely to succeed in school.
B. disobey their parents so they can get their own goals.
C. are likely to comply with parent's requests of them.
D. are more prone to disappointment and embarrassment.
Answer Key: A

Question 11 of 15 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point)

The evolutionary psychological view of attachment is that it

A. is learned through reinforcement and punishment.

B. was important to human evolution but has no value in modern society.

C. is the result of the resolution of conflicts that are centered on various parts of the body.

D. increases the infant's likelihood of survival.

Answer Key: D

Question 12 of 15 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point)

The infant singles out the attachment figure at...
tracking img