Chapter 12 the Central Nervous System

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s) : 262
  • Published : December 4, 2012
Open Document
Text Preview
Chapter 12 The Central Nervous System Exam

1) The nonspecific ascending pathways ________.

A) are evolutionarily newer than the specific pathways
B) receive inputs from a single type of sensory receptor
C) are involved in the emotional aspects of perception
D) are also called the lemniscal system
Answer: C
2) The suprachiasmatic nucleus is found in the ________.

A) pons
B) thalamus
C) hypothalamus
D) medulla
Answer: C
3) Nuclei of cranial nerves V, VI, and VII are found in the ________.

A) midbrain
B) medulla
C) pons
D) cerebrum
Answer: C
4) The arbor vitae refers to ________.

A) cerebellar gray matter
B) cerebellar white matter
C) the pleatlike convolutions of the cerebellum
D) flocculonodular nodes
Answer: B
5) The brain stem consists of the ________.

A) cerebrum, pons, midbrain, and medulla
B) midbrain, medulla, and pons
C) pons, medulla, cerebellum, and midbrain
D) midbrain only
Answer: B
6) The primary auditory cortex is located in the ________.

A) prefrontal lobe
B) frontal lobe
C) temporal lobe
D) parietal lobe
Answer: C
7) Spinocerebellar tracts ________.

A) terminate in the spinal cord
B) carry proprioceptive inputs to the cerebellum
C) give rise to conscious experience of perception
D) are found in the dorsal columns of the spinal cord
Answer: B
8) The spinal cord has gray matter on the ________.

A) outside, white matter on the inside, and a dorsal motor root B) inside, white matter on the outside, and a ventral motor root C) inside, white matter on the outside, and a dorsal motor root D) outside, white matter on the inside, and a ventral motor root Answer: B

9) The subarachnoid space lies between what two layers of meninges?

A) arachnoid and epidura
B) arachnoid and pia
C) arachnoid and dura
D) dura and epidura
Answer: B
10) The vital centers for the control of heart rate, respiration, and blood pressure are located in the ________.

A) pons
B) medulla
C) midbrain
D) cerebrum
Answer: B
11) Cell bodies of the sensory neurons of the spinal nerves are located in ________.

A) the dorsal root ganglia of the spinal cord
B) the ventral root ganglia of the spinal cord
C) the thalamus
D) sympathetic ganglia
Answer: A
12) The fissure separating the cerebral hemispheres is the ________.

A) central fissure
B) longitudinal fissure
C) parieto-occipital fissure
D) lateral fissure
Answer: B
13) The limbic association area of the multimodal association areas provides our ________.

A) emotional impact
B) working memory
C) recall and personality
D) learning abilities
Answer: A
14) A shallow groove on the surface of the cortex is called a ________.

A) sulcus
B) fissure
C) gyrus
D) furrow
Answer: A
15) The cerebrospinal fluid ________.

A) is secreted by the arachnoid villi
B) enters the four ventricles after filling and circulating through the subarachnoid space C) is secreted mostly by the neuroglia cells lining the brain ventricles D) is formed mostly by the choroid plexuses and modified by ependymal cells Answer: D

16) If the posterior portion of the neural tube failed to develop properly ________.

A) the spinal cord may be affected
B) the cranial nerves would not form
C) the hindbrain would not be present
D) the telencephalon would cease development
Answer: A
17) The central sulcus separates which lobes?

A) frontal from parietal
B) parietal from occipital
C) temporal from parietal
D) frontal from temporal
Answer: A
18) Neural tracts that convey life-saving information to the brain concerning burning pain would be ________.

A) anterior spinothalamic
B) reticulospinal
C) lateral spinothalamic
D) posterior spinothalamic
Answer: C
19) Which of these would you not find in the cerebral cortex?

A) cell bodies
B) dendrites
C) unmyelinated axons
D) fiber tracts
Answer: D
20) The hypothalamus ________.

A) is the...
tracking img